KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

DVA

English translation: Deutsche Versicherungsakademie (DVA)


14:12 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: DVA
abbreviation in an insurance document:
Sie wird von der Feuerschadenabteilung geschätzt und der DVA bekannt gegeben, welche entsprechende Rückversicherungsanteile errechnet
Justine Sherwood
Spain
English translation:Deutsche Versicherungsakademie (DVA)
Explanation:
German Insurance Academy

?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Deutsche Verkehrs-Assekuranz-Vermittlungs-GmbHNeil Crockford
2 +1Deutsche Versicherungsakademie (DVA)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deutsche Versicherungsakademie (DVA)


Explanation:
German Insurance Academy

?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: very likely.
28 mins

disagree  Neil Crockford: The Deutsche Versicherungsakademie is an organisation granting insurance qualifications - it is unlikely to be involved in claims
36 mins
  -> IF that's true, fine by me

agree  Jan Vano
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abbreviation DVA
Deutsche Verkehrs-Assekuranz-Vermittlungs-GmbH


Explanation:
This is a possibility - it is an insurance and reinsurance broker.
Does it fit the context?

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: saw that on Google too-but it's anyone's guess since there is no context at all
1 min