KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Leistungsplan

English translation: benefits plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsplan
English translation:benefits plan

07:47 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Leistungsplan
a type of insurance policy available in the context of occupational pension schemes
Jayne White
benefit plan
Explanation:
or benefits plan, depending on taste.

"The following are the Summary Annual Reports of the *benefit plans* for the employees of Nova Southeastern University (Employer Identification Number 59-1083502). The annual reports for these plans have been filed with the Internal Revenue Service, as required under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benefit plan
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Performance Plan
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performance Plan


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.fin.gov.bc.ca/pt/perfplan.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit plan


Explanation:
or benefits plan, depending on taste.

"The following are the Summary Annual Reports of the *benefit plans* for the employees of Nova Southeastern University (Employer Identification Number 59-1083502). The annual reports for these plans have been filed with the Internal Revenue Service, as required under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). "


    Reference: http://www.nova.edu/cwis/hrd/benefitrpt-2000.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr