KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

verbindlich festgestellt

English translation: established with binding effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbindlich festgestellt
English translation:established with binding effect
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:35 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / pension retirement
German term or phrase: verbindlich festgestellt
Die folgenden Daten zur Rentenversicherung wurden verbindlich festgestellt...
brianlynch
establishied with binding effect
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thank you
this translation seems to explain best what I am looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1establishied with binding effect
Neil Crockford
3confirmed
Armorel Young
3legally established (established as binding
Protradit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legally established (established as binding


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmed


Explanation:
Depending on your context, this might be a way of getting round the slight awkwardness of "established as binding", which is indeed what it means.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishied with binding effect


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you
this translation seems to explain best what I am looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: established ...
12 hrs