KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

steuerfreie Erstattung

English translation: tax-free refund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:steuerfreie Erstattung
English translation:tax-free refund
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:11 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: steuerfreie Erstattung
Bei Erstattungen ins Ausland aufgrund eines Schadenfalls hat die Personalabteilung geprüft und festgestellt, daß eine steuerfreie Erstattung nicht möglich ist.
This appears on an insurance claim form. It is business travel insurance arranged by the employer and the head of the HR dept. must sign after this statement to agree to it.
Is it something to do with the claim being paid tax-free?
Julie Neill
Spain
tax-free payout
Explanation:
I agree that the source text clearly implies that this is NOT possible. But the term being asked about is what we are concerned with, and although Erstattung usually mean refund or reimbursement (which you could use if you feel the context warrants it), I would certainly use payout in an insurance context.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4yesDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5tax-free payoutJohn Kinory


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes


Explanation:
you answered your own question.


    any decent dictionary
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid: Exactly!
34 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, but if you read the whole sentence it seems to imply dass eine steuerfreie Erstattung NIE moeglich ist ... ????
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  xxxglower: I'm confused, doesn't it say the claim CANNOT be paid tax free? Applies to claims incurred in foreign countries only?
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax-free payout


Explanation:
I agree that the source text clearly implies that this is NOT possible. But the term being asked about is what we are concerned with, and although Erstattung usually mean refund or reimbursement (which you could use if you feel the context warrants it), I would certainly use payout in an insurance context.


    Routledge Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
    Personal experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!