KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Privat-Haftpflichtversicherung

English translation: third-party liability insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Privat-Haftpflichtversicherung
English translation:third-party liability insurance
Entered by: Oliver Walter

22:50 Dec 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / rental agreement
German term or phrase: Privat-Haftpflichtversicherung
(Students in university accommodation are recommended to take out this insurance).
Is it the insurance policy that is "privat" or is it the Haftpflicht (presumably in that case it is personal liability insurance)?
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
private third-party insurance
Explanation:
oder third-party liability insurance
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Both answers were correct but to me, Monika's was more helpful because of the link to the IU-Bremen website which has De and En docs on this subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5personal liability insurance
Christian
4private third-party insuranceMonika Leit


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
personal liability insurance


Explanation:
The "Haftpflicht" is private.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore
2 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
58 mins

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
9 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
14 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private third-party insurance


Explanation:
oder third-party liability insurance


    www.iu-bremen.de/.../undergraduatestudents/ generalforms/third_party_liability_insurance__german_version.pdf
    Reference: http://www.apa.org/practice/cpt_faq.html
Monika Leit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Both answers were correct but to me, Monika's was more helpful because of the link to the IU-Bremen website which has De and En docs on this subject.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore