KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Teilarbeitsfähige

English translation: part-time employees on partial disability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilarbeitsfähige
English translation:part-time employees on partial disability
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

21:17 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Unfallschein/Versicherung
German term or phrase: Teilarbeitsfähige
Eine Arbeitsunfähigkeit wird durch den Arzt auf dem Unfallschein eingetragen. **Teilarbeitsfähige** haben die volle Arbeitszeit einzuhalten, es sei denn der Arzt schreibe aus medizinischen Gründen etwas anderes vor.

Es wird also nur ein bestimmter Prozentsatz, d.h. x Std./Tag gearbeitet. "limited-term employees" vielleicht?
xxx@caduceus
United States
those with {or on} partial disability
Explanation:
We speak of those off due to injury or illness as being on disability {pay}.

Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I combined your answers and decided on "part-time employees on partial disability", so I'm not sure who to give the points to. Thanks to everyone for your input though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5those with {or on} partial disability
jccantrell
4 +1those who are partially capable of working
Stephen Sadie
3those able to work part-time
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teilarbeitsfähige
those who are partially capable of working


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricki Farn: yes, sounds like they can do some kinds of work but not others (lifting sacks of concrete, perhaps)
3 mins
  -> thanks ricki

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Teilarbeitsfähige
those with {or on} partial disability


Explanation:
We speak of those off due to injury or illness as being on disability {pay}.




    Reference: http://www.disabilitylawyers.com/Temporary-Partial-Disabilit...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I combined your answers and decided on "part-time employees on partial disability", so I'm not sure who to give the points to. Thanks to everyone for your input though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricki Farn
18 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Or 'classified as partially disabled' in this context (as a result of an accident; presumably a temporary condition). And for Renate, working less than the normal number of hours is 'part time' (or 'part-time' as an adjective).
37 mins

agree  writeaway
55 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Always look on the bright side of life. Why bother with a National Health Service when you can do the job better with Krankenkassen?
2 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: with Kenneth 'partially disabled'
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teilarbeitsfähige
those able to work part-time


Explanation:
maybe

I'm wrestling with the same kind of terminology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-30 02:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said, "those able to work ONLY part-time." It's clear from the context that she's [temporarily] disabled, isn't it?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32