KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Wagniskennzeichen

English translation: risk category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wagniskennzeichen
English translation:risk category
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

23:33 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: Wagniskennzeichen
"Der Versicherungsdienst deckt alle Wagniskennzeichen ab." This seems to refer to special vehicles, such as motorcycles, RVs, etc.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
risk category
Explanation:
I think it could be risk category.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.allcarsites.co.uk/uk-car-insurance.htm

CAR INSURANCE - UK DIRECTORY

Our directory currently lists the following chapters:

General Car Insurance (over 200 sites) | Major Car Insurers (over 20 sites)
High-Risk Categories (over 30 sites) | Lady Drivers (over 20 sites)
Prestige/Classic car insurance (over 40sites) | Specialist Insure

http://www.fiv.de/html/fiv_page/beispiel_kfz-ver.html


VW Golf III GL, GT

Kenndaten
Wagniskennzeichen:   PKW zur Eigenverwendung  112
Hersteller:   VOLKSWAGEN-VW  0600


BMW Z3 Roadster 1.9

Kenndaten
Wagniskennzeichen:   PKW zur Eigenverwendung  112
Hersteller:   BMW BAYERISCHE MOTORENWERKE AG  0005
Typ:   R/C (Z3 Roadster 1.9)  587
Kfz-Stärke:   103 kW - 140 PS  

http://www.z3roadster.com/
     
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Sheila, your answer fits perfectly into the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1risk factors
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1risk category
Sheila Hardie
4 -1risk signs
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk factors


Explanation:
is a possible translation
Car
Insurance Risk Factors. ...
www.canoe.ca/MoneyInsurance/AUTOINS_risk.html - 27k - Fresh! 18 Dec 2001


    Reference: http://www.biocryst.com/Pr/RiskFactors.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Haven't seen your contribution before. I think that fits well.
29 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
risk signs


Explanation:


See below and link:

Coverage for an eligible risk shall become effective at 12:01 A.M. on the day following the day the eligible risk applies for coverage, unless the eligible risk requests a later effective date, provided that timely payment of the appropriate premium is made. The date of application shall be the date the eligible risk signs the application or the date on which the agent notifies the association, whichever is sooner, provided that no agent shall delay the signing of the application or the notification to the association so as to avoid the timely binding of coverage. Coverage shall remain in effect for one year, unless the eligible risk cancels or unless premium is not paid when due.


    Reference: http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rules/ins1700.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Sorry, Maya, the above does not support your suggestion - "signs" in the above excerpt is a verb.
19 mins
  -> Oh thanks Ulrike, and sorry,I think it is time for dodo, Merry Christmas.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk category


Explanation:
I think it could be risk category.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.allcarsites.co.uk/uk-car-insurance.htm

CAR INSURANCE - UK DIRECTORY

Our directory currently lists the following chapters:

General Car Insurance (over 200 sites) | Major Car Insurers (over 20 sites)
High-Risk Categories (over 30 sites) | Lady Drivers (over 20 sites)
Prestige/Classic car insurance (over 40sites) | Specialist Insure

http://www.fiv.de/html/fiv_page/beispiel_kfz-ver.html


VW Golf III GL, GT

Kenndaten
Wagniskennzeichen:   PKW zur Eigenverwendung  112
Hersteller:   VOLKSWAGEN-VW  0600


BMW Z3 Roadster 1.9

Kenndaten
Wagniskennzeichen:   PKW zur Eigenverwendung  112
Hersteller:   BMW BAYERISCHE MOTORENWERKE AG  0005
Typ:   R/C (Z3 Roadster 1.9)  587
Kfz-Stärke:   103 kW - 140 PS  

http://www.z3roadster.com/
     

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Sheila, your answer fits perfectly into the context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: See also www.insbuyer.com/auto_insurance_reduce_premiums.htm
24 mins
  -> thanks, Ulrike:)