KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

RoW

English translation: RoW = Rest of World


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RoW
English translation:RoW = Rest of World
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:14 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: RoW
Summary of terms of commercial insurance coverage
"10.000 USD SB in USA: RoW 10.000 Euro SB für Werke und 5.000 Euro SB für Vertriebse..[part of word cut off here] bei Entschädigungsleistungen für Sachschäden"
I believe SB refers to Selbstbeteiligung, or deductible. Don't know if RoW is a German or English abbreviation - I've been uunable to pin it down in either language. From the context, it may refer to a self insured retention?
Thanks for any leads on this!
Leslie Nelman
RoW = Rest of World
Explanation:
Try this link:
www.acronymfinder.com
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
But of course! That does make perfect sense in the context. I was trying too hard to make it some kind of insurance term. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RoW = Rest of World
Translations4IT
2 +1English acronyms
leff


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RoW = Rest of World


Explanation:
Try this link:
www.acronymfinder.com

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
But of course! That does make perfect sense in the context. I was trying too hard to make it some kind of insurance term. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English acronyms


Explanation:
in English it can be:

Right-of-Way
Rest of World
Rewards of Work
Receiver of Wreck
Run-of-Week

Mayby any of them?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Rest of World is the right choice
3 mins