KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Kapitalbildende Lebensversicherung

English translation: endowment insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kapitalbildende Lebensversicherung
English translation:endowment insurance
Entered by: Rebekka Groß

09:23 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Kapitalbildende Lebensversicherung
From a powerpoint presentation, no further context.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
endowment insurance
Explanation:
term used in UK as well

Life Insurance "Endowment"

An endowment insurance policy pays a sum or income to you, the policyholder, if you live to a certain age. If you were to die before then, the death benefit would be paid to your beneficiary. Premiums and cash values for endowment insurance are higher than for the same amount of whole life insurance. Thus endowment insurance gives you the least amount of death protection for your premium dollar.

On this site, there are definitions for other types of life insurance as well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For German definition see: http://www.ksk-bc.de/c.php/privatkunden/priv_sparen_lebensve...
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8endowment insuranceRebekka Groß
4 +1cash value life insurance (policy)Beth Kantus
4whole life insurance
jccantrell
4Capital growth life insuranceWJJones
2capital increasing life insuranceNicolo
4 -2whole life/variable lifeBeth Kantus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capital increasing life insurance


Explanation:
not sure

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
endowment insurance


Explanation:
term used in UK as well

Life Insurance "Endowment"

An endowment insurance policy pays a sum or income to you, the policyholder, if you live to a certain age. If you were to die before then, the death benefit would be paid to your beneficiary. Premiums and cash values for endowment insurance are higher than for the same amount of whole life insurance. Thus endowment insurance gives you the least amount of death protection for your premium dollar.

On this site, there are definitions for other types of life insurance as well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For German definition see: http://www.ksk-bc.de/c.php/privatkunden/priv_sparen_lebensve...


    Reference: http://www.insbuyer.com/lifeinsurance.htm
Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hartwin Busch: Certainly is the term in Britain!
50 mins

agree  John Kinory: Absolutely
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster
3 hrs

agree  MARTYANO
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capital growth life insurance


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure!

WJJones
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
whole life/variable life


Explanation:
I own a policy from Equitable, called "Variable Life"
see below
HTH!

Whole Life insurance, also called permanent insurance, is permanent and does not expire (assuming you continue to pay the premiums). It provides coverage similar to term insurance, but it also provides an investment vehicle. A portion of the premium goes toward insuring your life while the other goes toward an investment account. This investment account can be either an interest bearing account or a stocks and bonds investment account.
http://www.budgetlife.com/

Variable Life
An innovative combination of investment opportunity and insurance protection. The potential for growth is there, but, as a consumer, you assume the risk for the policy's cash value both in terms of any potential growth or loss. Like universal life, variable life offers a great amount of flexibility.
Whole Life
Permanent life insurance with a number of guarantees. It incorporates a savings element where cash value can grow tax deferred.
http://www.equitable.com/products/products.html




Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this is a specific name given to the insurance by equitable - it would be like saying the translation of "schokoriegel" is "mars bar"....
1 hr
  -> it's not just equitable, that was one example, please see my posting below for more info. Thanks for your input, it helped me find the better site below :-)

disagree  John Kinory: Whole life does not refer to the investment aspect
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash value life insurance (policy)


Explanation:
Allison raised a good point. Although variable life insurance (policies) is not a term exclusive to Equitable, it is a type of life insurance plus investment that belongs to the overall category of cash value life insurance.
Please see the good explanations at the website below for further reference.
Best regards,
Beth
http://www.riskylife.com/insurance/termandcashvalue.html

Advantanges and Disadvantages of Term Life Insurance Vs. Cash-value Life Insurance

A term life insurance policy provides you with protection against your death for a fixed period of time (usually a year). A cash value life insurance policy covers a long period of time (up to your entire lifetime). The latter includes whole life insurance, universal life insurance, variable life insurance, and variable universal life insurance. The reason why it is called "cash value life insurance" is because in addition to using your life insurance premium payments to pay for your life protection charges, the insurance company is also using part of the premium payments to accumulate cash value in your life insurance policy. Essentially, a cash value life insurance policy is a term life insurance policy and an (savings) investment account combined!



Tie-in of pure life insurance protection and savings investment
Cash value life insurance policies set aside and invest part of your premium payments to generate interests or earnings. Whole life policies have relatively stable rate of returns, whereas variable or variable universal life insurance policies allow you to choose higher-yield (but higher-risk) investment instruments for your accumulated cash values. Essentially, the life insurance company is tying pure life insurance protection (term component) to some kind of investment instruments (savings or investment component).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I found on endowment policy.
Endowment: Life insurance payable to the policyholder if living, on the maturity date stated in the policy, or to a beneficiary if the insured dies prior to that date
http://www.ucalgary.ca/MG/inrm/glossary/gloss-e.htm
Endowment Assurance. A medium to long term life assurance/savings contract, incorporating an investment element and a protection element. The policy will pay out on surrender, maturity or death.
http://www.accountingweb.co.uk/pdp/append/glossary/e.htm
What is an Endowment policy?
Unlike whole life, an endowment life insurance policy is designed primarily to provide a living benefit and only secondarily to provide life insurance protection. Therefore, it is more of an investment than a whole life policy. Endowment life insurance pays the face value of the policy either at the insured\'s death or at a certain age or after a number of years of premium payment.

Endowment life insurance is a method of accumulating capital for a specific purpose and protecting this savings program against the saver\'s premature death. Many investors use endowment life insurance to fund anticipated financial needs, such as college education or retirement.

Premium for an endowment life policy is much higher than those for a whole life policy
http://www.moneycontrol.com/insurance/basics.php
Hope all these references help more than confuse!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: The terms Cash Value or Whole Life Insurance Policy refer to life ins. policies where money is invested w/in the policy's structure but may be taken out by the insured according to the terms of the contract, and that is what "Kapitalbildende" means.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whole life insurance


Explanation:
In the USA:

whole life insurance
Life insurance that remains in force during the insured's entire lifetime, provided premiums are paid as specified in the policy. Whole life insurance also builds a savings element (called the cash value) as a result of the level premium approach to funding the death benefit. For descriptions of traditional whole life products see continuous-premium whole life insurance, graded-premium whole life insurance, joint whole life insurance policy, limited-payment whole life insurance, modified-premium whole life insurance, and single-premium whole life insurance. For descriptions of nontraditional whole life products see adjustable life insurance policy, current assumption whole life insurance, indeterminate premium life insurance, universal life insurance, variable life insurance, and variable universal life insurance.

See the link


    Reference: http://www.insweb.com/cgi-bin/gic.exe?id=SFhsNm9oeomvmNwHGJH...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31