KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Direktversicherung

English translation: Individual stakeholder plan; or: individual pension plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Direktversicherung
English translation:Individual stakeholder plan; or: individual pension plan
Entered by: Agnieszka Hayward

19:39 Feb 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Direktversicherung
In Deutschland wird das Profit Sharing Programm mit Hilfe einer sogenannten Direktversicherung durchgeführt.
Susanne
Individual stakeholder plan; or: individual pension plan
Explanation:
not 100% sure, but if you read the explanations in the german site and in the English counterpart, they seem to refer to the same...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5direct insurance
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Individual stakeholder plan; or: individual pension plan
Agnieszka Hayward
3 +1direct pensionMichael Sebold


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
direct insurance


Explanation:
what's wrong with that

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I don't know either!
1 min

agree  jccantrell: Eurodicautom agrees, too.
11 mins

agree  mstevens: it sounds like the right term! :)
31 mins

agree  Hans Wolf
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct pension


Explanation:
There's just something about the context of "profit sharing" that makes me think that they are talking about pension plans.

Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Might be, but it could still be "insurance" - even in a pension context.
16 mins
  -> How true - depends on what's being "insured" I guess . . .

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Individual stakeholder plan; or: individual pension plan


Explanation:
not 100% sure, but if you read the explanations in the german site and in the English counterpart, they seem to refer to the same...


    Reference: http://www.clericalmedical.co.uk/products/pensions.asp
    Reference: http://de.biz.yahoo.com/d/h/2b.html
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanner Pittman: The references seem to say it all. Even though a pension is perhaps a sort of "insurance", it seems clear that it is infact a pension-oriented product and not any other kind of insurance that is being talked about here.
1 hr