International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Aufrechnungsbescheinigung

English translation: settlement receipt


19:10 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Aufrechnungsbescheinigung
this is in an insurance document
sftyler
English translation:settlement receipt
Explanation:
or just settlement slip
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement receiptgangels
4 +1certificate of setoff / setoff certificate
Regina Landeck
4set-off confirmation / confirmation of set-off
swisstell
3certificate of paymentqiyote


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of payment


Explanation:
perhaps ... proof of monetary settlement

qiyote

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-off confirmation / confirmation of set-off


Explanation:
per German Insurance Lexicon

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of setoff / setoff certificate


Explanation:
Either would work.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement receipt


Explanation:
or just settlement slip

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
1 hr

agree  xxxRNolder: SOUNDS THE BEST
1 day1 hr