KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Krankenhaus-Tagegeldversicherung

English translation: daily benefit payable during hospitalization


23:10 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Krankenhaus-Tagegeldversicherung
General term, necessarily out of context. Sorry.

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:daily benefit payable during hospitalization
Explanation:
common term of health insurance contract
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(Insurance containing) daily hospital allowanceKlaus Dorn
4 +2daily benefits insurance during hospitalization
Eckhard Boehle
4Hospital daily allowance insurance
GBChrista
4daily benefit payable during hospitalizationMary Wilburn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Insurance containing) daily hospital allowance


Explanation:
since this benefit is most commonly part of a general health insurance scheme, I would rephrase it to say "Insurance containing a daily hospital allowance".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: confirmed by Nickel/Fortmann, Dict. of Insurance Terms
30 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
5 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
7 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daily benefits insurance during hospitalization


Explanation:
acc. to Dietl
or:
hospital per diem allowance insurance (Romain)


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: I opt for the Romain definition. Benefits can be all kinds of things.
11 hrs
  -> thanks, E.

agree  Kathleen: I had this kind of insurance from Concordia--it baid me money for each day I was in the hospital--a supplemental income while a person is hospitalized.
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks, Kathleen - and good luck!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily benefit payable during hospitalization


Explanation:
common term of health insurance contract

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital daily allowance insurance


Explanation:
...

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman