KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Übertrittsrecht

English translation: conversion right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übertrittsrecht
English translation:conversion right
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

23:23 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Übertrittsrecht
General term occurring in a list for an insurance policy;used in conjunction with causes for terminatin (Beendigungsgründe) and Eintrittsrecht, necessarily out of context. Sorry.

Harold
xxxVadney
conversion right
Explanation:
Conversion

Your Federal Employees’ Group Life Insurance (FEGLI) coverage as an employee will end when you resign from your position, complete 12 months in a nonpay status, or retire.
If you decide that you still need life insurance coverage, you may want to consider converting your FEGLI coverage to a non-group, individual policy. You will not have to get a physical exam. You may wish to convert your life insurance coverage if you do not
qualify to carry it into retirement or compensation. But even if you do qualify, you may still wish to consider conversion instead. For example, you may wish to convert to avoid the mandatory reduction in Option A that starts when you are age 65 and retired. You may
wish to continue Basic into retirement (if you qualify) and convert only some or all of your Optional insurance. The choice is yours.

Uebertrittsrecht in Einzelversicherung
à 3 Monate ab Erhalt der schriftlichen Mitteilung. ...
www.bboxbbs.ch/home/optifun/hkg/personal/krankenversicherun...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conversion right
Johanna Timm, PhD
4crossing right
GBChrista
4the right to transfer (a policy)
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to transfer (a policy)


Explanation:
to another insurer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conversion right


Explanation:
Conversion

Your Federal Employees’ Group Life Insurance (FEGLI) coverage as an employee will end when you resign from your position, complete 12 months in a nonpay status, or retire.
If you decide that you still need life insurance coverage, you may want to consider converting your FEGLI coverage to a non-group, individual policy. You will not have to get a physical exam. You may wish to convert your life insurance coverage if you do not
qualify to carry it into retirement or compensation. But even if you do qualify, you may still wish to consider conversion instead. For example, you may wish to convert to avoid the mandatory reduction in Option A that starts when you are age 65 and retired. You may
wish to continue Basic into retirement (if you qualify) and convert only some or all of your Optional insurance. The choice is yours.

Uebertrittsrecht in Einzelversicherung
à 3 Monate ab Erhalt der schriftlichen Mitteilung. ...
www.bboxbbs.ch/home/optifun/hkg/personal/krankenversicherun...


    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/insure/life/fegli99/federal/booklet/page1...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore
29 mins

agree  xxxbrute: precisely!
13 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
7 days

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossing right


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman