KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

unter Wahrung

English translation: while [whilst] adhering to the scope assigned to him/them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Wahrung des ihm zugewiesenen Spielraums
English translation:while [whilst] adhering to the scope assigned to him/them
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:27 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / risk management
German term or phrase: unter Wahrung
Der Risk-Taker trägt die Verantwortung für und gibt Rechenschaft über die von ihm verwalteten Risiken im Rahmen und unter Wahrung des ihm zugewiesenen Spielraums.
Kathryn McFarland
while [whilst] adhering to the scope assigned to him/them
Explanation:
or "within the scope assigned to him/them"

IMHO "Spielraum" is a certain scope the risk taker is bound to adhere to (IOW, this scope must not be "overstepped"). "im Rahmen" and "unter Wahrung" is a redundancy.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5while [whilst] adhering to the scope assigned to him/them
Steffen Walter
4 +1while safeguarding/preserving
David Hollywood
3 -2under preservation
Günther Toussaint


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while safeguarding/preserving


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
18 mins
  -> thanks David :)

neutral  Steffen Walter: On second thought, I've arrived at a different interpretation (s. b.).
26 mins
  -> many ways to render this so ok by me Steffen :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
under preservation


Explanation:
...within the scope and under preservation of the allocated margin.

Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: it's a perfect candidate for a gerund in English
22 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Hier wird nichts "bewahrt", sondern etwas "gewahrt". Außerdem ist es üblich, nur eine Antwort zu geben und etwaige Zusatzvorschläge als "note" an diese Antwort anzufügen... ;-)
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unter Wahrung des ihm zugewiesenen Spielraums
while [whilst] adhering to the scope assigned to him/them


Explanation:
or "within the scope assigned to him/them"

IMHO "Spielraum" is a certain scope the risk taker is bound to adhere to (IOW, this scope must not be "overstepped"). "im Rahmen" and "unter Wahrung" is a redundancy.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: Wahrung i. S. v. safeguarding würde eher zu Interessen passen, nicht zu Spielraum. Wahren bedeuted hier „einhalten“, nicht „schützen“, würde ich sagen.
44 mins
  -> Genau, einhalten im Sinne von "to comply with/to adhere to".

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit Manuela
52 mins

agree  Günther Toussaint: gefällt mir am besten...
1 hr

agree  DDM
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
13 hrs