Neugeschäft schreiben

English translation: to underwrite new business/policies

German term or phrase:Neugeschäft schreiben
English translation:to underwrite new business/policies
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

06:08 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / risk management
German term or phrase: Neugeschäft schreiben
Insbesondere muss die Fähigkeit, Neugeschäft zu schreiben, wie auch die Kapitalmarktfähigkeit im Rahmen der definierten Risikotoleranz gewährleistet sein.
Kathryn McFarland
to underwrite new business/policies
Explanation:
That would be more insurance-specific.

See examples:

http://www.insurance-canada.ca/poladmin/canada/TowerGroup-Li...
""Although TowerGroup finds that the life insurance industry has strong growth potential, based on converging trends in products, demographics, and distribution, insurance carriers are being held back by their inability to get life insurance products to market quickly and to ***underwrite new business*** efficiently," said Cindy Saccocia, research area director of the Insurance research service at TowerGroup. "The survey results demonstrate the importance of investing in technology that can support these key areas."

http://www.insurancejournal.com/news/national/2006/07/05/700...
"In recent months, AIG and Starr have been fighting in court over specialty insurance business that AIG underwrote for clients handled by Starr. AIG has accused Starr of trying to take its aviation, technology and excess liability customers away. Meanwhile, Starr has sought relationships with insurance companies other than AIG to ***underwrite new policies*** in these fields."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to underwrite new business/policies
Steffen Walter
3 +1to acquire new business
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to acquire new business


Explanation:
"Neugeschäft schreiben" is a typical expression in the insurance business.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to underwrite new business/policies


Explanation:
That would be more insurance-specific.

See examples:

http://www.insurance-canada.ca/poladmin/canada/TowerGroup-Li...
""Although TowerGroup finds that the life insurance industry has strong growth potential, based on converging trends in products, demographics, and distribution, insurance carriers are being held back by their inability to get life insurance products to market quickly and to ***underwrite new business*** efficiently," said Cindy Saccocia, research area director of the Insurance research service at TowerGroup. "The survey results demonstrate the importance of investing in technology that can support these key areas."

http://www.insurancejournal.com/news/national/2006/07/05/700...
"In recent months, AIG and Starr have been fighting in court over specialty insurance business that AIG underwrote for clients handled by Starr. AIG has accused Starr of trying to take its aviation, technology and excess liability customers away. Meanwhile, Starr has sought relationships with insurance companies other than AIG to ***underwrite new policies*** in these fields."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: You just pipped me at the post
7 mins