Mehrfachbelastungen

English translation: additional burden (work load)

German term or phrase:Mehrfachbelastungen
English translation:additional burden (work load)
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:40 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / risk management
German term or phrase: Mehrfachbelastungen
Insbesondere sollen durch eine kaskadierende Risikomanagementorganisation die Mehrfachbelastungen und Duplikationen im internen und externen Reporting-Prozess vermieden werden.
Kathryn McFarland
additional burden (work load)
Explanation:
I don't think it is a specific financial term. The sentence simply means to avoid any additional burden (work load) and duplications involved in the internal and external reporting process. In other words...they don't want that accounting has to provide the same report twice...once for the internal reporting process and another time for the external reporting process.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multiple charges
Kristina Kolic
3 +1additional burden (work load)
Kathi Stock
2I think it is Mehrbelastung
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I think it is Mehrbelastung


Explanation:
In the context of risk management, it could be "Mehrbelastung" and not Mehrfashbelastung"

Mehrbelastung = overcharge (perhaps on the assets of the company for raising finance).

I don't think, it is multiple-charging as it is followed by "Duplikationed" which means the same thing.

Just a starter and I am not sure

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple charges


Explanation:
multiple charges

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: I'm not saying it's wrong but - given your confidence level - surely you can provide some kind of explanation/reference in the specified context.
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional burden (work load)


Explanation:
I don't think it is a specific financial term. The sentence simply means to avoid any additional burden (work load) and duplications involved in the internal and external reporting process. In other words...they don't want that accounting has to provide the same report twice...once for the internal reporting process and another time for the external reporting process.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Now you mention it, that sounds far more logical.
10 mins