KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Eigenverpflichtung

English translation: self-imposed obligation


18:05 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / accident liability
German term or phrase: Eigenverpflichtung
Eine Richtlinie kann nicht ohne Eigenverpflichtungen gegenueber...eingreifen
Veronika McLaren
English translation:self-imposed obligation
Explanation:
By its nature, a Selbstverpflichtung is something voluntary, sort of "I solemnly promise" but without any legal force, so I would prefer to call it 'self-imposed commitment', or 'self-imposed restraint' if it's something to abstain from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-10 19:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, EIGENverpflichtung
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you all! This one fits best. Veronika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Self-obligationOktay Ardan
4inherent liability/obligationcasper
3self-imposed obligationgangels
2own commitment / self-commitment
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-obligation


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherent liability/obligation


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-imposed obligation


Explanation:
By its nature, a Selbstverpflichtung is something voluntary, sort of "I solemnly promise" but without any legal force, so I would prefer to call it 'self-imposed commitment', or 'self-imposed restraint' if it's something to abstain from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-10 19:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, EIGENverpflichtung

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you all! This one fits best. Veronika

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
own commitment / self-commitment


Explanation:
... MIGHT fit but the context is much too meagre to be sure.

What kind of guideline is this about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-11 09:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or does this refer to some sort of "Eigen-/Selbstbehalt" (excess/deductible) in an insurance context?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 200