KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Investitionspunkte

English translation: timing (of the investments)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Investitionspunkte
English translation:timing (of the investments)
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

09:31 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Investitionspunkte
Der Performanceberechnung liegt eine fondsgebundene Versicherung zu Grunde, welche durch eine Einmaleinlage finanziert wurde. Laufende Prämien bewirken durch die unterschiedlichen Investitionspunkte andere Performancezahlen.
Kathryn McFarland
timing (of the investments)
Explanation:
This surely means "Investitionszeitpunkte", i.e. the timing of the investments. What the text is saying is that the performance of the unit-linked life insurance/assurance policy is calculated on the basis of a lump-sum investment. Current premiums result in difference performance figures because of the different timing of the investment(s).
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1timing (of the investments)RobinB
3Investments/ investments aspects
Amira Mansour


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Investments/ investments aspects


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-20 09:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry investment aspects not investments aspects

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timing (of the investments)


Explanation:
This surely means "Investitionszeitpunkte", i.e. the timing of the investments. What the text is saying is that the performance of the unit-linked life insurance/assurance policy is calculated on the basis of a lump-sum investment. Current premiums result in difference performance figures because of the different timing of the investment(s).

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Better late than never...
23 hrs
  -> There's timing for you :-)