KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

unter berücksichtigen der allgemeinen Ausschlüßen

English translation: subject to the general exclusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter berücksichtigen der allgemeinen Ausschlüßen
English translation:subject to the general exclusions
Entered by: caitriona

11:13 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: unter berücksichtigen der allgemeinen Ausschlüßen
Somit sind alle Schäden unter Berücksichtigen des allgemeinen Ausschlüßen versichert
caitriona
subject to the general exclusions
Explanation:
All losses are covered subject to...
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subject to the general exclusions
Richard George Elliott
4taking into consideration "General Exclusions"kostan
4with regard to general exclusionsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subject to the general exclusions


Explanation:
All losses are covered subject to...

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Somehow it´s always plural in English. Can´t hurt anyway, which I guess is the insurers´ thinking too.
6 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
13 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with regard to general exclusions


Explanation:
"General exclusions" is a common insurance phrase. It basically means things that are generally excluded from the policy (in other words, when they won't pay out for some damage or other).

You could also use "general exclusion" in the singular. Whole sentence would be something like "All damages are thus insured with regard to general exclusion". Hope this has helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking into consideration "General Exclusions"


Explanation:
as alternative: taking into account...

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12