KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Vermögenshaftpflichtversicherung

English translation: D&O (liability) insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögenshaftpflichtversicherung
English translation:D&O (liability) insurance
Entered by: conny

16:57 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Vermögenshaftpflichtversicherung
Begriff aus einem Vertrag:

Der GF hat Anspruch auf Beiträge zu einer angemessenen Vermögenshaftpflichtversicherung für seine Tätigkeit als GF.
conny
Germany
D&O (liability) insurance
Explanation:
Ich nehme an, GF steht für Geschäftsführer, und dann handelt es sich meines Erachtens um die "Directors' & Officers (Liability) Insurance", abgekürzt als "D&O insurance"
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Der Allianz-Link spricht für sich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4D&O (liability) insurance
Sabine Trautewein
4Assets Liability Insurance
Goldcoaster
4property and pecuniary liability insurance
swisstell
3(asset protection related) umbrella liability insuranceinterpr8er


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vermögenshaftpflichtversicherung
D&O (liability) insurance


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, GF steht für Geschäftsführer, und dann handelt es sich meines Erachtens um die "Directors' & Officers (Liability) Insurance", abgekürzt als "D&O insurance"


    Reference: http://www.allianz.com/de/allianz_gruppe/presse/news/geschae...
    Reference: http://www.openpr.de/pdf/71517/Betriebsversicherungen-fuer-2...
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Der Allianz-Link spricht für sich.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.demagcranes-ag.de/downloads/berichte/Demag_GB_06_...
1 hr
  -> danke, Kim

agree  Wolfgang HULLMANN: Das war auch wg. der Geschäftsführer mein erster Reflex, bevor ich alle Antworten hier las. Diese Vers. schützt vor Managementfehler (heutzutage empfehlenswerter denn je...)
1 hr
  -> danke, Wolfgang

agree  ventnai
14 hrs
  -> danke, Ian

agree  pfifficus
15 hrs
  -> Danke!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vermã¶genshaftpflichtversicherung
property and pecuniary liability insurance


Explanation:
Property and Pecuniary Insurance by Mark S. Dacey at the Global ... If you need bulk copies of Property and Pecuniary Insurance, or are interested in opening a corporate account, please contact us. ...
books.global-investor.com/books/45423/Mark-S.-Dacey/Property-and-Pecuniary-

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vermögenshaftpflichtversicherung
(asset protection related) umbrella liability insurance


Explanation:
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/219987/personal_ass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-02 17:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see: https://www.wellsfargo.com/biz/insurance/property_liability/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-02 17:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and:http://www.thefirstinsurance.com/html/business-umbrella.htm

interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assets Liability Insurance


Explanation:
Es geht um das Vermögen des Geschäftsführers. Umfang, Art und Bezeichnung der Haftpflicht eines solchen hängt ab von der Versicherungsgesellschaft.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4