KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

befreiende Lebensversicherung

English translation: befreiende Lebensversicherung + explanation in English


09:49 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: befreiende Lebensversicherung
This comes up a few times in a text about employees' pension rights:

"Den Sozialversicherungsrenten gleichgestellt sind Versorgungsleistungen anderer Unternehmen und Versorgungsbezüge des öffentlichen Dienstes. Gleichgestellt sind weiterhin Leistungen aus befreienden Lebensversicherungen."

and

"Nettoeinkommen ist das Bruttoeinkommen vermindert um die Lohnsteuer (Steuerklasse III/0), die Arbeitnehmeranteile zur Renten-, Kranken- und Arbeitslosenver-sicherung und einer befreienden Lebensversicherung."
Adam Dean
English translation:befreiende Lebensversicherung + explanation in English
Explanation:
Definition of Befreiende Lebensversicherung:
http://www.cecu.de/372 M52e116127dc.html
"Eine befreiende Lebensversicherung ist eine Lebensversicherung, bei der ein Rückkaufs-recht besteht und welche Personen von der gesetzlichen Rentenversicherungspflicht befreit, wie zum Beispiel Mitglieder von kammerfähigen Berufen mit eigenständigen Versorgungswerken oder arbeitnehmerähnliche Selbständige."

***Life assurance exempting from the statutory duty to participate in a pension scheme*** or something along the lines
Selected response from:

Dorothea Rose
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. The job was actually cancelled in the end - but it's good to know what this is for future reference.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1befreiende Lebensversicherung + explanation in EnglishDorothea Rose
3annuity and life insurance policygangels


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
befreiende Lebensversicherung + explanation in English


Explanation:
Definition of Befreiende Lebensversicherung:
http://www.cecu.de/372 M52e116127dc.html
"Eine befreiende Lebensversicherung ist eine Lebensversicherung, bei der ein Rückkaufs-recht besteht und welche Personen von der gesetzlichen Rentenversicherungspflicht befreit, wie zum Beispiel Mitglieder von kammerfähigen Berufen mit eigenständigen Versorgungswerken oder arbeitnehmerähnliche Selbständige."

***Life assurance exempting from the statutory duty to participate in a pension scheme*** or something along the lines

Dorothea Rose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. The job was actually cancelled in the end - but it's good to know what this is for future reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> danke Harald :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annuity and life insurance policy


Explanation:
is always coupled with a life insurance policy against which you can borrow at very low rates.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121