KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Zeitkonto

English translation: (life) work time account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitkonto
English translation:(life) work time account
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

13:08 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Reinsurance
German term or phrase: Zeitkonto
Zeitkontenrueckdeckung mit Garantie. It appears to be a special form of old age pension insurance. I have not found any useable term for Zeitkonto.
EMatt
(life) work time account
Explanation:

...is what I read often...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. It involved German insurance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(life) work time account
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3timesheetbabli
3paid time off bank, time accountDolores Vázquez
3working time accountDC Josephs


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working time account


Explanation:
Check out the link: this seems to be what's going on.


    Reference: http://www.dekabank.de/db/en/vorsorgemanagement/arbeitszeitk...
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): interesting that you offer a German reference... ;-)
15 mins
  -> If Ematt is translating into EN I assume we're talking about a German product (what with the insurance context)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(life) work time account


Explanation:

...is what I read often...


    Reference: http://www.economy-point.org/l/life-work-time-account-2375.h...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It involved German insurance.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid time off bank, time account


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timesheet


Explanation:



This is what I can think of.


babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): time sheet refers to the working time documentation system, while "Zeitkonto" is the result of this documentation...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timesheet
2 days21 hrs