KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Deckungskonkurs

English translation: fatal insurance shortfall; gaping hole in insurance cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckungskonkurs
English translation:fatal insurance shortfall; gaping hole in insurance cover
Entered by: Grantslations

12:26 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Liability insurance
German term or phrase: Deckungskonkurs
Zufolge des noch darzustellenden Kuerzungsverfahrens wird auch ueblicherweise von einem "Deckungskonkurs" gesprochen.

What is the right jargon for cover failure/failure to meet cover in English?

Thanking you in advance!
Grantslations
fatal insurance shortfall; gaping hole in insurance cover
Explanation:
There is no insolvency. The cover is used up and there ain't anything left.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Again this is what I wlooking for - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fatal insurance shortfall; gaping hole in insurance coverxxxAdrian MM.
2insurance insolvency
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insurance insolvency


Explanation:
This is not my field - so I've given my answer a low confidence level.

As far as I can tell, the term "insurance insolvency" normally refers to insurance companies that are no longer financially capable of meeting claims.

However, I believe it can also pertain to individuals. Since the term "Deckungskonkurs" is in quotation marks, I think you you're fairly safe with "insurance insolvency" in quotes. The meaning is clear: the insured party has insufficient cover.


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatal insurance shortfall; gaping hole in insurance cover


Explanation:
There is no insolvency. The cover is used up and there ain't anything left.



Example sentence(s):
  • 13 Aug 2008 ... Life insurance shortfall revealed by Post Office. Wednesday 13th August 2008 Around 75 per cent of people do not have life insurance, ...
  • been included by them – not to do so leaves a gaping hole in the insurance cover . What is Claims Made? Notwithstanding previous legislation and case law we ...

    Reference: http://www.financialadvice.co.uk/news/4/insurance/7539/Life-...
    Reference: http://publishing.yudu.com/Freedom/Ahuuc/ARCANEWSIssue61Summ...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Again this is what I wlooking for - thank you!