KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Namen habende Nebenleistungen

English translation: whatever they may be called


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Namen habende Nebenleistungen
English translation:whatever they may be called
Entered by: Grantslations

10:59 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Claims
German term or phrase: Namen habende Nebenleistungen
Sei die vorgeschriebene Versicherungssumme nur eine Pauschalversicherungssumme, würden Kosten, Zinsen und sonstige wie immer Namen habende Nebenleistungen auf diese angerechnet...

Does anybody know what kind of additional benefits are being offset here?
Thanks in advance.
Grantslations
whatever they may be called
Explanation:
whatever they may be termed
whatever name they go under

The whole phrase "wie immer Namen habende" qualifies "Nebenleistungen"
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Yes this I how what I used in my translation - and I think may or might fits the bill..Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6whatever they may be called
Armorel Young
3namable
Marcel F


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
namable


Explanation:
1 :worthy of being named : memorable
2 : capable of being named : identifiable


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/namable
Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whatever they may be called


Explanation:
whatever they may be termed
whatever name they go under

The whole phrase "wie immer Namen habende" qualifies "Nebenleistungen"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Yes this I how what I used in my translation - and I think may or might fits the bill..Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
29 mins

agree  Ken Cox: genau
1 hr

agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr

agree  Paul Skidmore
2 hrs

agree  Cecelia Murphy: yeah
16 hrs

agree  YorickJenkins: Yes, but how about "might" instead of "may"? The sentence is in the subjunctive and "may" also means "allowed", which is misleading here.
20 hrs