KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

ZusatzvBau

English translation: additional insurance for construction trade employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusatzversorgungskasse des Baugewerbes (ZVK) / ZusatzvBau
English translation:additional insurance for construction trade employees
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:36 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: ZusatzvBau
ZAHLBETRAG
(BLZ XXXXXXXX Volksbank XXXXXX)
Zus. Url. geld aus BAU-Url. (EBZ) 25% XX.XX
AG-ZusatzvBau stfr. XX .XX

From a Lohn- und Gehaltsabrechnung for 2008
I think this might be ZusatzversicherungBau. I know Ag is Arbeitgeber and stfr. is steuerfrei but how does Bau fit in here. I know the employee is a carpenter.
Higher up on the document it has 'Urlaubstage Bau'
Does it just mean just 'building' or is it referring to the 'Bau Genossenschaft'.
Shane London
Australia
ZVK =additional insurance for construction trade employees
Explanation:
Zusatzversorgungskasse des Baugewerbes (ZVK)
"Die Zusatzversorgungskasse des Baugewerbes (ZVK) wurde im Jahre 1957 als Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit gegründet. Sie leistet Beihilfen zur gesetzlichen Rente der Beschäftigten des Baugewerbes und bietet darüber hinaus attraktive Wahltarife zur Altersvorsorge an. 2001 fusionierte die ZVK mit der Urlaubs- und Lohnausgleichskasse der Bauwirtschaft (ULAK) zur SOKABau. "

http://www.finanzxl.de/finanz_lexikon/zusatzversorgungskasse...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ZVK =additional insurance for construction trade employees
Johanna Timm, PhD
1could it be "additional tax"?
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
could it be "additional tax"?


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ZVK =additional insurance for construction trade employees


Explanation:
Zusatzversorgungskasse des Baugewerbes (ZVK)
"Die Zusatzversorgungskasse des Baugewerbes (ZVK) wurde im Jahre 1957 als Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit gegründet. Sie leistet Beihilfen zur gesetzlichen Rente der Beschäftigten des Baugewerbes und bietet darüber hinaus attraktive Wahltarife zur Altersvorsorge an. 2001 fusionierte die ZVK mit der Urlaubs- und Lohnausgleichskasse der Bauwirtschaft (ULAK) zur SOKABau. "

http://www.finanzxl.de/finanz_lexikon/zusatzversorgungskasse...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs