KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Whole Sentence

English translation: whole sentence


18:29 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Whole Sentence
Somit ist der Betrag mit dem für das Ehezeitende geltenden Umrechnungsfaktor der Rechengrößenbekanntmachung in Entgeltpunkte und diese mit Hilfe des aktuellen Rentenwerts nach §1587 BGB in eine Rente der gesetzlichen Rentenversicherung umzurechnen.

Any analytical minds out there to weave their magic???
gangels
English translation:whole sentence
Explanation:
yes,mmm. I know it's an insurance contract but I do think the nature of the contract ( its title and which insured situation it refers to is important for translation help.)is important. Is it pre-nuptual or some type of partnership?
Selected response from:

Sean Durham
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6See below...
Jeffrey Nadeau
3whole sentenceSean Durham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whole sentence


Explanation:
yes,mmm. I know it's an insurance contract but I do think the nature of the contract ( its title and which insured situation it refers to is important for translation help.)is important. Is it pre-nuptual or some type of partnership?


Sean Durham
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  franglish: Sean, this is no answer, you should have posted in 'request for clarification'
40 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See below...


Explanation:
Thus, the amount must be converted into payment points using the published conversion factor in effect at the time the marriage ends, and these points must be converted to a statutory pension annuity using the current value of the pension according to §1587 BGB.

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Wow!
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: excellent.
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with franglish and Johanna
13 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: It certainly seems the asker chose the wrong answer. Maybe by accident?
15 hrs
  -> Seems likely ;-)

agree  Sean Durham
19 hrs