KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Anrechnungsbetrag

English translation: Credit


10:50 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Private Krankenversicherung
German term or phrase: Anrechnungsbetrag
Definition (will add source)
Der Anrechnungsbetrag ist der Gegenwert der für Sie als Versicherten gebildeten Altersrückstellung. Er drückt sich in der Beitragsdifferenz zwischen dem aktuell zu zahlenden Beitrag und dem Beitrag, der auf Grund Ihres derzeitigen Alters bei einem Neuabschluss zu zahlen wäre, aus.

My colleague asked an analyst who then asked me. Although I've found glossaries, I can't find an English term. Not surprising, but I should think that the concept exists.... Suggestions much appreciated.
Terry Gilman
Germany
English translation:Credit
Explanation:
Credit
Selected response from:

Murad AWAD
Grading comment
Thank you. In the end, we used credited amount with a footnote explaining that the amount referred to is credited to the premium depending on accumulated old-age reserve and the age of the policyholder. Apologies for the delay in responding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Credit
Murad AWAD
3weighting {figure}xxxAdrian MM.
1capital charge
Erich Friese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
capital charge


Explanation:
Anrechnungsbetrag m (Bank, Fin, RW) capital charge
dictionary entry Langenscheidt

Erich Friese
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Credit


Explanation:
Credit


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/investment_secur...
Murad AWAD
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. In the end, we used credited amount with a footnote explaining that the amount referred to is credited to the premium depending on accumulated old-age reserve and the age of the policyholder. Apologies for the delay in responding.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much Ingeborg

agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Inge

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Harald

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighting {figure}


Explanation:
Neither a credit nor an alloiwance.

A weighting factor suggests a multiplier

Example sentence(s):
  • The weighting factors referred to in the formulas stated above are given in the following tables: (A) Weighting Factors for Life Insurance: Weighting ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/finance_general/...
    Reference: http://law.onecle.com/california/insurance/10489.4.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141