KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Dienstunfähigkeitsrente

English translation: partial disability benefits


16:57 Dec 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / öffentliches Dienstrecht
German term or phrase: Dienstunfähigkeitsrente
Die Entsprechung der "Erwerbsunfähigkeitsrente" in Bezug auf Beamte. Da Beamte kein Arbeitsverhältnis mit dem Arbeitgeber, sondern ein Dienstverhältnis mit dem Dienstherrn (dem Staat/Bundesland/Komune) haben, wird im deutschen STRIKT zwischen den Begriffen "Erwerbsunfähigkeit" und "Dienstunfähigkeit" unterschieden, zumal der jeweilige Status von anderen Organen festgestellt wird.
Kalikst
English translation:partial disability benefits
Explanation:
The Social Security Administration defines "permanent partial disability" as:

Permanent Partial Disability (PPD) benefits are paid when you are not completely disabled. Often, this means you can return to some form of work, but usually at a lower-earning capacity than your previous job before injury. A more formal definition is that you can perform one or more, but not all of the primary responsibilities of your normal occupation.
-------------- END OF QUOTE -----------------
They also have temporary partial disability if this state of affairs is not expected to be permanent.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-28 17:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need to emphasize the civil service, I'd call it "loss of eligibility for civil service employment for disability reasons". As I understood it, a dienstufaehiger Beamter could conceivably find a job working for someone other than the civil service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-28 17:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming that there is also volle Dienstunfaehigket and teilweise Dienstunfaehigkeit, then I think you have to talk about "civil service disability".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-28 22:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the employee would be on disability leave. The individual would be considered to be temporarily disabled. If the problem is unremediable, the employee might get a disability retirement. http://nasapeople.nasa.gov/employeebenefits/benefits/handboo... has the rules that NASA works under. (The payments themselves are also called disability.)
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2partial disability benefitsPaul Merriam
2Incapacity benefitphillee
3 -2Unfitness for Service DischargeOliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Infocasper
US civil service
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Unfitness for Service Discharge


Explanation:
Often disguised ephemistically as "early retirement".Erwerbsunfähigkeit I would translate as 'unemployability'.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: The standard translation for Erwerbsunfähigkeit is "disability allowance", Dienstunfähigkeit is according to IATE "disability ´pension". Maybe the word "pension" underlines the connection to the civil service?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Merriam: In the US Army, "unfitness for service" differs from "disability." "Unfit for service" is associated with a dishonorable discharge, often associated with a criminal conviction. Disability discharges are usually honorable.
27 mins

disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: no
1 hr

disagree  philgoddard: Rente doesn't mean discharge.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Incapacity benefit


Explanation:
in UK. And I don't think there is a differentiation public sector/private sector

phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partial disability benefits


Explanation:
The Social Security Administration defines "permanent partial disability" as:

Permanent Partial Disability (PPD) benefits are paid when you are not completely disabled. Often, this means you can return to some form of work, but usually at a lower-earning capacity than your previous job before injury. A more formal definition is that you can perform one or more, but not all of the primary responsibilities of your normal occupation.
-------------- END OF QUOTE -----------------
They also have temporary partial disability if this state of affairs is not expected to be permanent.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-28 17:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need to emphasize the civil service, I'd call it "loss of eligibility for civil service employment for disability reasons". As I understood it, a dienstufaehiger Beamter could conceivably find a job working for someone other than the civil service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-28 17:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming that there is also volle Dienstunfaehigket and teilweise Dienstunfaehigkeit, then I think you have to talk about "civil service disability".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-28 22:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the employee would be on disability leave. The individual would be considered to be temporarily disabled. If the problem is unremediable, the employee might get a disability retirement. http://nasapeople.nasa.gov/employeebenefits/benefits/handboo... has the rules that NASA works under. (The payments themselves are also called disability.)


    Reference: http://www.disabled-world.com/disability/permanent-partial.p...
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "disability" refers to all groups of employees whereas “Dienstunfähigkeit” ONLY to the civil servants (Beamte), but maybe it is a very German distinction only

Asker: When speaking about employees in private companies the German law makes a difference between "teilweise" and "volle" Erwerbsunfähigkeit, so "partially" is quite misleading

Asker: As I see the German system is not quite clear to you. A German civil servant (Beamter) who is unable to work, REMAINS to be a public servant, i.e. he doesn´t get discharged, he gets kind of an retirement which can be called off at any time as soon as his health condition gets better - he returns to his former active duty then


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I would leave off "partial" in the answer. Whether they are partial or full is not given in the German. I do not think we differentiate in the USA, except for "unfit for duty" in the military.--XX-- I meant between Erwerb and Dienst.
7 mins
  -> We do differentiate between partial and total disability. Total disability (can't work at all) would be Erwerbsunhfaehigkeit.

agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, without "partial"
15 mins




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Dienstunfähigkeit (DU)
§ 42 BBG: Dienstunfähig ist ein Beamter, wenn er infolge eines körperlichen Gebrechens oder wegen Schwäche seiner körperlichen oder geistigen Kräfte zur Erfüllung seiner Dienstpflicht dauernd unfähig ist oder infolge Erkrankung innerhalb eines Zeitraumes von 6 Monaten mehr als 3 Monate keinen Dienst getan hat und keine Aussicht besteht, dass er innerhalb weiterer 6 Monate wieder voll dienstfähig wird.




Erwerbsunfähigkeit (EU)
Erwerbsunfähig sind Versicherte, die wegen Krankheit oder Behinderung auf nicht absehbare Zeit außerstande sind, eine Erwerbstätigkeit in gewisser Regelmäßigkeit auszuüben oder Arbeitsentgelt oder Arbeitseinkommen zu erzielen, das ein Siebtel der monatliche Bezugsgröße übersteigt; erwerbsunfähig sind auch Versicherte nach § 1 Nr. 2, die wegen Art und Schwere ihrer Behinderung nicht auf dem allgemeinen Arbeitsmarkt tätig sein können. Erwerbsunfähig ist nicht, wer eine selbständige Tätigkeit ausübt.


http://www.fruehrente.net/eubudu.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

57 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: US civil service

Reference information:
Dienstunfähigkeitsrente would be disability retirement annuity

http://digitalcommons.ilr.cornell.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?ar...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Kim, it is much closer to the German system! "Disability Retirement for Federal Employees" would be "Dienstunfähigkeit (für Bundesbeamte)" and the disability reirement annuity the DU-Rente


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thayenga: annuity or pension
26 mins