KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

den Schadenfreiheitsrabatt freigeben

English translation: We won't permit/allow no-claims discounts to be transferred..

02:54 Dec 13, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance Letter
German term or phrase: den Schadenfreiheitsrabatt freigeben
Wir geben den Schadenfreiheitsrabatt nicht fuer eine andere Versicherungsgesellschaft frei.

We are not releasing/transferring the no-claims discount to any other insurance companies?

freigeben: transfer/release?
Thanks,
raminm
ramin123
English translation:We won't permit/allow no-claims discounts to be transferred..
Explanation:
..to other insurance providers

"It's worth asking, but most UK insurers don’t allow NCB built overseas to be transferred to a UK car insurance policy due to different driving laws and the administration involved." https://www.confused.com/motor-insurance/your-cover/car-insu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-13 11:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This actually strikes me as a somewhat silly statement. Each insurance company will have its own setup of discounts and will either match or not match the discounts offered by the previous provider. The initial provider has no control over that. But perhaps I am missing something here...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks every body for your prompt help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2We won't permit/allow no-claims discounts to be transferred..
Michael Martin, MA
5Approving the No claim Bonus (NCB)
Dhananjay Rau
Summary of reference entries provided
Mair A-W (PhD)

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Approving the No claim Bonus (NCB)


Explanation:
could also be "No Claim Discount"

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We won't permit/allow no-claims discounts to be transferred..


Explanation:
..to other insurance providers

"It's worth asking, but most UK insurers don’t allow NCB built overseas to be transferred to a UK car insurance policy due to different driving laws and the administration involved." https://www.confused.com/motor-insurance/your-cover/car-insu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-13 11:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This actually strikes me as a somewhat silly statement. Each insurance company will have its own setup of discounts and will either match or not match the discounts offered by the previous provider. The initial provider has no control over that. But perhaps I am missing something here...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks every body for your prompt help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
7 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
1 day 10 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
I think your interpretation (& michael's translation) is correct, but not to do with overseas transfers: only one car can have a no claims bonus; the insurance company where that car is insured will not release the NCB to others.

(see e.g. http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/ich-habe-ein-neues-auto-auf-n...

(reading more online I discover that (unscrupulous) german insurers can sell/transfer your NCB to someone else??)

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Bailey: In Austria there is also the possibility to transfer Bonus-Malus (the equivalent of NCB) to someone - so typically an old person with a top rating can sell/transfer their Bonus rating to a new young driver.
1 day 5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michael Martin, MA, Kim Metzger, Steffen Walter