KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Active Werklohnklage

English translation: Lawsuit for withheld payments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Active Werklohnklage
English translation:Lawsuit for withheld payments
Entered by: nocciola

13:20 Mar 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Liability
German term or phrase: Active Werklohnklage
Part of a series of cover extensions offered with a business liability insurance product
nocciola
Germany
Lawsuit for withheld payments
Explanation:
"The board of education and Torchio Brothers of Vineland have been in litigation since last October, when the contractor filed a lawsuit for withheld payments exceeding $183,000."
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/183209443/

"Erläuterung zur Klausel Aktive Werklohnklage
Grundsätzlich liegt es im wirtschaftlichen Interesse von
Werkleistenden (Bauhandwerker, Baubetriebe) für von
diesen ordnungsgemäß erfüllte Werke, wie vertraglich
vereinbart, entlohnt zu werden.
Häufig kommt es jedoch in der Praxis vor, dass die
erbrachte Leistung nicht immer ordnungsgemäß verrichtet
wird und hierdurch dem Auftraggeber ein Schaden
entsteht. Dieser verrechnet dann oftmals den
Schaden mit dem Werklohn und behält diesen teilweise
oder in voller Höhe ein. Der Versicherungsnehmer hat
dann die Möglichkeit, die Werklohnforderung einzuklagen


https://www.google.de/search?source=hp&ei=uHi5Woq3LoSf_Qayzr...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
In the context, this answer makes the most sense to me. Thanks to everyone who made a contribution.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disputed payments outward litigation costs
philgoddard
3Lawsuit for withheld payments
Michael Martin, MA
3commercial debt recovery
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial debt recovery


Explanation:
Explained here:
https://www.avs-versicherungsmakler.de/versicherungs-abc/akt...
Häufig behalten Auftraggeber den Werklohn aufgrund eines Schadenfalls ein oder „rechnen auf“. Die Firmenhaftpflicht übernimmt nun auch explizit Prozesskosten für die gerichtliche Durchsetzung von Werklohnforderungen. Voraussetzung ist, dass die Forderung berechtigt und der behauptete Haftpflichtanspruch versichert ist.

Example here:
https://www.clarkewillmott.com/legal-services/commercial-deb...

Recovery of unpaid invoices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-23 14:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Cover for] commercial debt recovery and legal costs

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Good references, but it's much more specific than this. It covers court costs when the customer refuses to pay because of an alleged defect in the work.//Google it! It doesn't get huge numbers of hits, but it exists.
31 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disputed payments outward litigation costs


Explanation:
See Lancashireman's answer and the discussion box.
This is not perfect, because it doesn't say why the payments are disputed, but I think it's a reasonable approximation.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lawsuit for withheld payments


Explanation:
"The board of education and Torchio Brothers of Vineland have been in litigation since last October, when the contractor filed a lawsuit for withheld payments exceeding $183,000."
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/183209443/

"Erläuterung zur Klausel Aktive Werklohnklage
Grundsätzlich liegt es im wirtschaftlichen Interesse von
Werkleistenden (Bauhandwerker, Baubetriebe) für von
diesen ordnungsgemäß erfüllte Werke, wie vertraglich
vereinbart, entlohnt zu werden.
Häufig kommt es jedoch in der Praxis vor, dass die
erbrachte Leistung nicht immer ordnungsgemäß verrichtet
wird und hierdurch dem Auftraggeber ein Schaden
entsteht. Dieser verrechnet dann oftmals den
Schaden mit dem Werklohn und behält diesen teilweise
oder in voller Höhe ein. Der Versicherungsnehmer hat
dann die Möglichkeit, die Werklohnforderung einzuklagen


https://www.google.de/search?source=hp&ei=uHi5Woq3LoSf_Qayzr...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
In the context, this answer makes the most sense to me. Thanks to everyone who made a contribution.