KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

ungestempeltern Kennzeichen

English translation: unvalidated licence plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungestempeltern Kennzeichen
English translation:unvalidated licence plates
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

17:26 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: ungestempeltern Kennzeichen
From an insurance policy.

...beim Schutzbrief besteht Versicherungsschutz auch fuer Fahrten mit ungestempeltern Kennzeichen die im Zusammenhang mit dem Zulassungsverfahren innerhalb des auf dem Kennzeichen ausgewiesenen Zulassungsbeszirks und eines angrenzenden Bezirks ausgefuehrt werden.
Claire Titchmarsh
unvalidated licence plates
Explanation:
It can only be: ungestempelte Kennzeichen. May be there is a spelling mistake; it means simly unstamped licence plates. In Germany there are stamp stickers used for this purpose. They validate a plate. They are stuck on top of the licence plate. Maybe, you could also say: Licence plates without stickers.
Selected response from:

Holger41
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. In the end I chose this one because the document was referring only to German insurance conditions. I put a note about trade plates though.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trade plates
Textklick
4unvalidated licence plates
Holger41


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unvalidated licence plates


Explanation:
It can only be: ungestempelte Kennzeichen. May be there is a spelling mistake; it means simly unstamped licence plates. In Germany there are stamp stickers used for this purpose. They validate a plate. They are stuck on top of the licence plate. Maybe, you could also say: Licence plates without stickers.

Holger41
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. In the end I chose this one because the document was referring only to German insurance conditions. I put a note about trade plates though.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade plates


Explanation:
is what we'd call them in the U.K.

Used during delivery/registration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-09 08:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=591424

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: The system in DE is totally different and inique. There is no exact translation here, but this is probably as close as you're going to get to one. IMHO.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Gareth. You're right I should have pointed out that it's not a translation as such, but will tell people what it means. Claire, please bear in mind if it's target U.S.A.

agree  Gábor Simon
15 hrs