KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Bestand/Bestandsführung

English translation: portfolio/portfolio management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestand/Bestandsführung
English translation:portfolio/portfolio management
Entered by: Jeremy Amos

08:54 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Bestand/Bestandsführung
"ZZZ wird den versicherten Bestand aus den abgeschlossenen Versicherungen hinsichtlich der Schadensentwicklung laufend analysieren."

"Außerdem übernimmt XXX das Prämieninkasso, die Bestandsführung und Schadenbearbeitung dieser für ZZZ vermittelten Versicherungen"

"XXX verpflichtet sich, allen Weisungen von ZZZ zu folgen, die im Zusammenhang mit der Versicherungsvermittlung, der Bestandsführung und der Schadenbearbeitung erteilt werden."

TIA
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
portfolio/portfolio management
Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels, plus 18 years of work experience in insurance and reinsurance
Selected response from:

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2portfolio/portfolio managementHoward Corlett
3existing (insurance) contracts / existing contracts management
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing (insurance) contracts / existing contracts management


Explanation:
That's how I see this one, just to get the ball rolling ...

Another option: existing underwriting business (management)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 200

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portfolio/portfolio management


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels, plus 18 years of work experience in insurance and reinsurance

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: That's what I've always seen too.
1 hr

agree  gangels: or just 'accounts'
4 hrs