KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Anleitung (here)

English translation: training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anleitung
English translation:training
Entered by: vhz

10:14 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Anleitung (here)
Ausbildung
*Referent für interne und externe Rückversicherungskurse und Anleitung
*Sicherstellung der internen Ausbildung und des Know-how
etc., etc.

Context: CV

Any ideas as to what is being implied by "Anleitung" here? Thanks.
markj
training
Explanation:
instruction
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2training
vhz
3 +1instructions
Katrin Suchan
3guidance/counselling
Niraja Nanjundan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instructions


Explanation:
So würde ich es hier übersetzen.

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min
  -> Danke!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training


Explanation:
instruction

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: training
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guidance/counselling


Explanation:
A term which may cover giving instructions or training

Niraja Nanjundan
Native speaker of: English