KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Honorarschuldner

English translation: responsible for paying the fees


20:10 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
German term or phrase: Honorarschuldner
Gemäss den neuen gesetzlichen Bestimmungen gelten Sie als Kunde einer Arztpraxis, mit der kein Versicherungsvertrag besteht, als Honorarschuldner und es kann Ihnen im Rahmen der obligatorischen Krankenpflegeversicherung nur noch die Hälfte der Kosten vergütet werden.

"Debtor of the fee" just doesn't sound right.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:responsible for paying the fees
Explanation:
...as a client of a medical practice with which we do not have a(n insurance) contract, you are responsible for payment of the fess and...

'Honorarschuldner' is simply the term used by Krankenversicherungen to describe whoever has to pay the bill, normally the Versicherung itself, but, if there is no contract in place, the patient, who is then usually entitled to 50% reimbursement by the Versicherung

"Art. 1032 Honorarschuldner 1 Besteht mit dem Leistungserbringer keine vertragliche Regelung, so ist der Versicherungsnehmer Honorarschuldner.2 Wenn die BKK eine Kostengutsprache erteilt hat, ist sie Honorarschuldner und rechnet direkt mit dem Leistungserbringer ab"

"Besteht ein Kassenvertrag mit dem ausländischen Leistungserbringer, dann bezahlt die Grundversicherung den gesamten Tarif. Besteht kein Kassenvertrag, dann ist der Versicherte Honorarschuldner und die Grundversicherung bezahlt nur den halben Tarif"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-11-29 21:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'payment of the fees is your responsibility\'
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsible for paying the feesKieran McCann
4PARTY liable for the feexxxKirstyMacC
3 +1obligor
Kim Metzger
4fee debtor
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fee debtor


Explanation:
sounds probably better and less awkward and can be found in Google.

[PDF] AB 1458 (Kelley)
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... a hardship, existing law allows installment payment arrangements, or collection
may be deferred until the financial situation of the tax or fee debtor improves ...
www.boe.ca.gov/legdiv/sptleg/pdf/ab1458-enr.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligor


Explanation:
If you want to avoid debtor of the fee or fee debtor, I think this would work nicely. The fact that it's a medical fee may be implicit.

Random House Dictionary of the Law
obligor: a person owing an obligation under a contract, especially an obligation to pay money


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-11-29 21:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the German sentence is very poorly written - with \"als Honorschuldner\" placed in an awkward position. Here\'s how I\'d translate it:

Under the new statutory provisions, you are considered a customer of and obligor to a medical practice with which no contract of insurance exists, and in connection with compulsory health insurance you can only reimbursed half of the costs.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible for paying the fees


Explanation:
...as a client of a medical practice with which we do not have a(n insurance) contract, you are responsible for payment of the fess and...

'Honorarschuldner' is simply the term used by Krankenversicherungen to describe whoever has to pay the bill, normally the Versicherung itself, but, if there is no contract in place, the patient, who is then usually entitled to 50% reimbursement by the Versicherung

"Art. 1032 Honorarschuldner 1 Besteht mit dem Leistungserbringer keine vertragliche Regelung, so ist der Versicherungsnehmer Honorarschuldner.2 Wenn die BKK eine Kostengutsprache erteilt hat, ist sie Honorarschuldner und rechnet direkt mit dem Leistungserbringer ab"

"Besteht ein Kassenvertrag mit dem ausländischen Leistungserbringer, dann bezahlt die Grundversicherung den gesamten Tarif. Besteht kein Kassenvertrag, dann ist der Versicherte Honorarschuldner und die Grundversicherung bezahlt nur den halben Tarif"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-11-29 21:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'payment of the fees is your responsibility\'


    Reference: http://www.bkk.ch/pdf/vvg-avb.pdf
    Reference: http://www.llv.li/pdf-llv-avw-mb_neue_kvg_f_versicherte.pdf
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Even better. Nice research.
33 mins
  -> Thanks very much Kim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PARTY liable for the fee


Explanation:
Let's have the debtor as a person or a party.

'... 7.b A breach of clause 7a renders the offending party liable to pay an introductory fee equivalent to twenty percent of the annual salary and accrued benefits ...'



    Reference: http://www.skypay.co.uk/tandc.php
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47