KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Der Versicherer ist berechtigt, an den Überbringer von ordnungsgemäßen Nachweisen zu leisten

English translation: Insurer is within its rights to pay to any party furnishing proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Versicherer ist berechtigt, an den Überbringer von ordnungsgemäßen Nachweisen zu leisten
English translation:Insurer is within its rights to pay to any party furnishing proof
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

13:52 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
German term or phrase: Der Versicherer ist berechtigt, an den Überbringer von ordnungsgemäßen Nachweisen zu leisten
Der Versicherer ist berechtigt, an den Überbringer oder Übersender von ordnungsgemäßen Nachweisen zu leisten, es sei denn, es bestehen begründete Zweifel an der Legitimation des Überbringers oder Übersenders.

Fehlt da nicht etwas, wie Zahlung, Rückerstattung, ...?
The insurer is authorised to make *payment*??
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
perhaps
Explanation:
Insurer is within its rights to pay/make [payment, damages, restitution, compensation, damages] to any party and/or agent furnishing proper proof, unless well-founded doubts arise as to aforesaid party's and/or agent's legitimacy.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the insurer is authorized/entitled to effect payment to ...
swisstell
3perhapsgangels
3Ask the customer
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
konfuser Satz
the insurer is authorized/entitled to effect payment to ...


Explanation:
yes indeed, the crucial word is missing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
6 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Perhaps the direct object is apparent from the previous sentence and is thus omitted here for convenience, or perhaps the text is an overly literal translation from English or another language in which the direct object is not always required.
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Although it may sound strange, "zu leisten" (to effect payment) without object is common German legalese/business usage.
1 hr

agree  Margaret Marks: No, nothing missing, but translation is OK - you need an object in English
9 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: I still think there's something missing. No argument about the translation, though.
1 day3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konfuser Satz
Ask the customer


Explanation:
could be many things:
Zahlung leisten
Zahlung leisten
Ersatz leisten
Rückerstattung leisten
Dienste leisten

denn: an den Überbringer ist schon sonderbar, dem Überbringer wäre eigentlich logischer, aber Zahlung zu leisten ist eine der Optionen, wo der Dativ nicht so richtig wäre

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Insurer is within its rights to pay/make [payment, damages, restitution, compensation, damages] to any party and/or agent furnishing proper proof, unless well-founded doubts arise as to aforesaid party's and/or agent's legitimacy.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Klaus