KudoZ home » German to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Verankerung

English translation: incorporation; establishment; anchoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verankerung
English translation:incorporation; establishment; anchoring
Entered by: PaLa

03:21 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
German term or phrase: Verankerung
A chapter heading:

"Die Verankerung sozialer Sicherung im Rahmen internationaler Vereinbarungen"

The Anchoring of Social Security Within the Framework Of International Agreements?

Is there a better word than "anchoring" in English?
Grateful for any suggestions.
PaLa
Germany
incorporating or embedding
Explanation:
are the phrases I'd use, and Social Protection for soziale Sicherung.

Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much to Deborah and everyone else - it was hard to choose. I nearly went with "establishment", but the version I eventually used was "The incorporation of social protection in international agreements". (I also used "anchored" one line later to avoid repetition.)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embedding
Alexander Schleber
5 -1More about anchoring withinRandi Stenstrop
4role / status / definition / position
Mary Worby
5 -1anchoringRandi Stenstrop
4The securing of .......transatgees
5 -1bringing into line withmckinnc
4incorporating or embedding
Deborah Shannon
4Establishment
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Establishment


Explanation:
To establish , rooting

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bringing into line with


Explanation:
might work better

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Shannon: don't think this conveys the right meaning
33 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporating or embedding


Explanation:
are the phrases I'd use, and Social Protection for soziale Sicherung.



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks very much to Deborah and everyone else - it was hard to choose. I nearly went with "establishment", but the version I eventually used was "The incorporation of social protection in international agreements". (I also used "anchored" one line later to avoid repetition.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: I think this is getting away from the true meaning
1 hr
  -> Seems as though we have divergent interpretations of what is actually meant!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The securing of .......


Explanation:
Less nautical than "anchoring"

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anchoring


Explanation:
I would say anchoring - for two reasons:

1)Anchoring is so widely used these days and verges on being a technical term.

2)I suspect this trend started in English and that that is why Verankerung is used in the German text.




Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: maybe, but isn't it usually one thing anchored TO another, not within another?
35 mins
  -> No, not in this figurative use - but there isn-t enough space here - see my new answer.

disagree  mckinnc: no, not used in English in this sense
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
More about anchoring within


Explanation:
I tried a Google search, which yielded c. 70 hits. Here is an example:

…a deliberate attempt is made to examine how different forms of social anchoring within society impinge upon children’s social representations of Europe.

A paper by Adam Rutland, University of Aberdeen, UK

------

Besides, as I read the sentence, this is about social anchoring as it is dealt with within the framework of international agreements - which corresponds more or less to the situation in the quotation. Be that as it may, you can certainly "anchor" something "within" ...

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: not ata ll the same sense as in the original text above
4 mins
  -> I'm not saying that they are exactly the same!

neutral  Deborah Shannon: if it sounds best to you, no problem, but the questioner was seeking alternatives in common use in the NGO context
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
role / status / definition / position


Explanation:
Just a few more options! (As if you didn't have enough already!)

I'm not sure how much the 'Verankerung' actually means here. Can you tell from the content of the chapter what is actually meant?

The above are all relatively vague options - but they might work depending on your further context!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: My interpretation: making sure agreements explicitly include (and implementation is also informed by) social protection
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embedding


Explanation:
"Embedding social security within the framework of international agreements"

embedding -> binding within a frame

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish