KudoZ home » German to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

erfassen

English translation: systematically (studied and) documented


00:46 Nov 26, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - International Org/Dev/Coop / Climate change
German term or phrase: erfassen
Zu den wesentlichen Ursachen des Kernproblems gehört, dass das Kontinuum von langsam einsetzenden Veränderungen bis zu Extremwetterereignissen in seiner ganzen Bandbreite bisher kaum systematisch zur Entwicklung von Methoden, Ansätzen und Maßnahmen ***erfasst*** wurde.

This is from a description of an international development programme.
LisaV20
United States
English translation:systematically (studied and) documented
Explanation:
See Discussion Box
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! This sentence was brutal. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5systematically (studied and) documentedLancashireman
4 +1take into accountphilgoddard
3systematically cataloged
Ramey Rieger
3appreciated
Yorkshireman
3capture
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take into account


Explanation:
I think there are several ways you could translate this: "use" and "incorporate" are two other possibilities. The continuum of change has not been taken into account when developing methodologies etc. Whoever wrote your text was obviously paid by the word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-26 01:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/erfassen.html

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Sanderson
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capture


Explanation:
Tough sentence to get your teeth into! In fact, it seems that other parts of the sentence are more troublesome than this particular query...

"One of the key causes underlying the core issue is the fact that until now this array of situations ranging from slowly occuring changes to extreme weather events has rarely been captured systematically in its entirety for the purpose of developing methods, strategies and action plans."


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appreciated


Explanation:
...have hardly been appreciated to the extent they deserve for the formulation of ...

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systematically cataloged


Explanation:
I believe this may be of use. Cataloged encompasses the study of a thing/events and their impact to provide a reference work.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
systematisch erfasst
systematically (studied and) documented


Explanation:
See Discussion Box

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! This sentence was brutal. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Collette: I think the choice is very good.
54 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, recorded for posterity.
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: To understand causes, how they developed, where they are leading to and who's going to get us out of this mess, and how.
4 hrs

agree  orla: Clive's suggestion in the discussion box of "analyse" instead of study could fit too depending on the context etc. - if either are needed at all.
4 hrs

agree  mill2
22 hrs