Extra- / Zusatz- / Ergänzungsprogramm

English translation: extra-/added or additional-/supplementary programs

13:58 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / project financing
German term or phrase: Extra- / Zusatz- / Ergänzungsprogramm
A list of types of funding, each for a different kind of purpose which I briefly specify:

Hauptprogramm (standard priorities)
Zusatzprogramm (additional smaller grants) Spezialprogramm (one-off projects)
Sonderprogramm (for one special policy area)
Ergänzungsprogramm (co-financing with main donor)
Extraprogramm (co-financing with other donors)

Thanks again for any suggestions that make the purposes clearer
Deborah Shannon
Germany
English translation:extra-/added or additional-/supplementary programs
Explanation:
my interpretation
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5extra-/added or additional-/supplementary programs
swisstell
3Team finance plan/Add-on finance plan/Supplementary finance plan
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Extra- / Zusatz- / Ergänzungsprogramm
extra-/added or additional-/supplementary programs


Explanation:
my interpretation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
31 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs

agree  matias
2 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Team finance plan/Add-on finance plan/Supplementary finance plan


Explanation:
this is a tricky one, as they are all more or less potential synonyms in the German. I imagine these are all explained straight after the terms appear, so I think that means you have some flexibility.

Anyway, here are my suggestions for your three terms which hopefully differentiate them a little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 14:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider \"shared finance plan\" and \"boost finance plan\" for those which fit most closely. And as you imply, use \"one-off\" and \"special\" to differentiate \"spezial\" and \"sonder\", perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 14:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion poss for \"Ergaenzungs-\": \"finance upgrade plan\" :-)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search