Suchrictungen

English translation: area of inquiry/investigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Suchrictungen
English translation:area of inquiry/investigation
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

17:54 Aug 5, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
German term or phrase: Suchrictungen
Hilfreich für die Überlegungen einer möglichen Fortführung des Engagements in den flüchtlingsaufnehmenden Nachbarländern Syriens sind sowohl Rückschau und Lernerfahrungen sowie die Erfassung der aktuellen Situation. Erste Ansatzpunkte, Ausgangsfragen und ***Suchrichtungen*** dafür sind nachfolgend aufgeführt.

It then goes on to discuss different project aspects and lessons learned, as well as ways forward. But I have never seen 'Suchrichtungen' used this way.
LisaV20
United States
area of inquiry/investigation
Explanation:
I prefer this to Linguee, which calls it 'search direction' https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/Suchricht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-08-05 18:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that plural please, LisaV20!
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4area of inquiry/investigation
Ramey Rieger
4 +1avenues of inquiry/pointers
David Hollywood
3 +1avenues to probe/explore
Michael Martin, MA
3orienting questions
herbalchemist


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
area of inquiry/investigation


Explanation:
I prefer this to Linguee, which calls it 'search direction' https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/Suchricht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-08-05 18:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that plural please, LisaV20!


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Matthews: Should be plural ("areas of inquiry/investigation"), though.
40 mins
  -> Hi Gordon, you are so right - brain meltdown!

agree  philgoddard: The question should have been in the singular, so your answer is correct.
5 hrs
  -> Hi Phil, thanks.

agree  Dr Lofthouse
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
18 hrs
  -> Mercy buckets!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avenues to probe/explore


Explanation:
"Below, we have noted possible points of departure, initial queries and avenues to probe in this approach." (dafür= in this approach)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-05 19:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "paths to probe/explore"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avenues of inquiry/pointers


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-05 21:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you've got a nice few suggestions so up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-05 22:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it was me, I would go with "avenues of inquiry"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> thanks Chris

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suchrichtungen
orienting questions


Explanation:
It looks like they just wanted 3 items in their list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-05 18:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or questions for further development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-08-06 15:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in sources like this one, the meaning seems to be 'approach' (Denkansatz):
https://www.praxis-institut.de/fileadmin/Redakteure/Sued/Pra...
Die Transparenz der Arbeit des Therapeuten, das Anwenden der systemischen Methoden in einem Gruppenrahmen vertieft die respektvolle Atmosphäre, in der zieldienliche Ideen entworfen werden. Das Gefühl der Gleichberechtigung wird gestärkt, wenn eine ausbalancierte Steuerung der Suchrichtungen und der Feedbacks für alle erfolgt...
Die Zielstellungen sollten sich nicht wöchentlich wiederholen, aus diesem Grund geben wir eine Orientierung für die Suchrichtung. Die Ziele sind unterschiedlich orientiert:

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Denkansatz
Ansatzpunkt für einen Gedankengang oder eine Theorie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-08-07 07:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help if there was more to the sentence, but I think "approaches (to achieving a goal)" fits.

https://www.ifw-mitgliederverein.de/files/mitgliederverein/s...
Selbstsorge ist zwar kein systemischer Begriff, aber doch aehnlich, indem er sich an einem Meta-Modell fuer Veraenderung orientiert: Veraenderung alse eine reflexive Art, sich um die eigene Existenz zu kuemmern...
Selbstsorge, so verstanden, gibt Anhaltspunkte fuer Praevention von Helfern, aber eben auch fuer die Wirksamkeit durch das Modellsein und (Mit-)Erzeugen von Suchrichtungen bezueglich des Zustandekommens von Hilfe (Ressourcenorientierung).

http://www.philologenverband.de/fileadmin/user_upload/Das_Gy...
Was waere eine halbwegs richtige Wahrnehmung der Resultate? Die Ergebnisse sind allgemeine, erfahrungswissenschaftliche Trends zum guten Unterricht - sie geben Hinweise auf Suchrichtungen zur Verbesserung des eigenen Unterrichts, Hinweise fuer die Lehrerausbildung...

http://www.ilm.ovgu.de/Studium/Wirtschaftsingenieur Logistik...
In den Präsentationen werden einem Zuhörerkreis komplexe Inhalte unter Einsatz geeigneter Visualisierungstechniken und didaktischer Methoden zielgerichtet vermittelt. Sie umfassen in der Regel einen Fachvortrag von 20 Minuten Dauer und eine sich anschließende Diskussion zur Beant-wortung inhaltlicher Fragen.
Im Sachbericht sind das Problem, seine Facetten, die Suchrichtungen zur Lösung des Problems und die Problemlösung gut nachvollziehbar zu beschrieben und zu begründen.
Im Journal werden neue Erkenntnisse, Absprachen, Festlegungen und Einsichten chronologisch und stichwortartig festgehalten ([GRO99], Seite 139).

BTW “¿Puedo buscar el auto?”
https://techcrunch.com/2018/06/15/judge-says-literal-but-non...

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search