KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Leerzeichen werden zur Trennung von Worten verwendet

English translation: spaces are used to separate words

German term or phrase:Leerzeichen werden zur Trennung von Worten verwendet
English translation:spaces are used to separate words
Entered by: silfilla

18:04 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Leerzeichen werden zur Trennung von Worten verwendet
my translation: 'the space-bar is used to separate words'.
Is this correct in this context?
Selected response from:

Grading comment
one learns something new every day... thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +14spaces
Derek Gill Franßen

Discussion entries: 1



5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14


PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
one learns something new every day... thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: or "a space is used..."
0 min

agree  Trudy Peters: or blank spaces
0 min

agree  Erin McGann: indeed
5 mins

agree  Frosty
9 mins

agree  Armorel Young: spaces (how is a blank space different from a space?)
9 mins

agree  jccantrell: for armorel, how is plural different from singular? I have seen programs that required 2 spaces to indicate separation because 1 space was an operator!
11 mins
  -> thanks for the info :-)

agree  Sarah Swift
49 mins

agree  muttersprachler: "Words are separated by spaces". To be exact: "by space characters" (sometimes it is necessary to distinguish from space that results from tab characters)
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham: spaces
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: But it's not the only possibility. ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
16 hrs

agree  xxxFSI
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5


Derek Gill Franßen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16