KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Rubrik

English translation: category / section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rubrik
English translation:category / section
Entered by: Translations4IT

07:28 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / web site
German term or phrase: Rubrik
Mehr Infos über xxx finden Sie in der *Rubrik* xxx.

oder:
Klicken Sie hier, um zur *Rubrik* xxx zu gelangen.
xxxakkord
category / section
Explanation:
Rubrik /'/ die; Rubrik, Rubriken (Spalte) column; (Zeitungsrubrik) column; section; (fig.: Kategorie) category; unter der Rubrik ... under the heading [of] ...; (in der Zeitung usw.) in the ... section

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2web page; section
Jo Sale
3 +3category / section
Translations4IT
3 +2under the heading
Victor Dewsbery
3 +1weglassen
Brie Vernier
3Vorlage
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
web page; section


Explanation:
An area of a website

Jo Sale
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: section, (sub-)category, page would all be possible
13 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree with your other suggestions too! :-)

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: particularly agree with 'under the heading'
9 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
category / section


Explanation:
Rubrik /'/ die; Rubrik, Rubriken (Spalte) column; (Zeitungsrubrik) column; section; (fig.: Kategorie) category; unter der Rubrik ... under the heading [of] ...; (in der Zeitung usw.) in the ... section

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I like this better, because a "webpage" is on the vehicle and does not refer to a specific product or product group.
25 mins
  -> Danke, Alexander!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gerhard.

agree  Pieter Unema, PhD
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pieter :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorlage


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the heading


Explanation:
... is a less formal way to phrase it

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Also more general- safer, IMO
5 hrs

agree  Pieter Unema, PhD
20 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weglassen


Explanation:
ist auch eine Möglichkeit. Z.B. gibt es bei Proz die Rubriken Directory, Community, Tools, usw. Dann würde ich schreiben "More information on xxx can be found under "Tools""

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Sale
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jo