KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

und versetzen die Redakteure in die Lage, Inhalte ohne HTML einzupflegen

English translation: and enables editors to enter content without HTML knowledge


04:54 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: und versetzen die Redakteure in die Lage, Inhalte ohne HTML einzupflegen
und versetzen die Redakteure
in die Lage, Inhalte ohne
HTML einzupflegen
anglist
English translation:and enables editors to enter content without HTML knowledge
Explanation:
"without HTML" means that the editor does not need to know anything about HTML to be able to enter (or edit) content.

"Einpflegen" is not a common German word. I understand it as a mix of writing, editing and uploading. Depending on content you might also use "upload" or "enter and upload" or "draw up"/"compose".

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and enables editors to enter content without HTML knowledge
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1...and allow editors (users) to enter contents without HTMLUlrike Lieder
4we enable editors to insert contentsIlse Flick


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and allow editors (users) to enter contents without HTML


Explanation:
or: ... make it possible for editors (or users) to enter contents...

einpflegen - enter

"Inhalte ohne HTML" doesn't make much sense; are you sure you didn't leave something out?

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: They probably left out 'tags', as in HTML editing tags.
13 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and enables editors to enter content without HTML knowledge


Explanation:
"without HTML" means that the editor does not need to know anything about HTML to be able to enter (or edit) content.

"Einpflegen" is not a common German word. I understand it as a mix of writing, editing and uploading. Depending on content you might also use "upload" or "enter and upload" or "draw up"/"compose".

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: "Einpflegen" is now used everywhere, even for "Daten einpflegen..". Still, it sounds funny to me too. Actually, it sounds funny anywhere to most Germans I know (I was born in Germany).
5 mins

neutral  RWSTranslation: "Einpflegen" ist (inzwischen) ein sehr üblicher Begriff gerade in Informatikerkreisen, da man nicht mehr im einzelnen die Arbeitsschritte aufführen muss, die im jeweiligen Kontext sehr unterschiedlich sein können.
20 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
21 mins

agree  TransHispania
6 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we enable editors to insert contents


Explanation:
none specific

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish