KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Redakteure in die Lage versetzen, Inhalte ohne HTML einzupflegen

English translation: enable editors to update content without knowledge of HTML


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Redakteure in die Lage versetzen, Inhalte ohne HTML einzupflegen
English translation:enable editors to update content without knowledge of HTML
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

10:10 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Redakteure in die Lage versetzen, Inhalte ohne HTML einzupflegen
Redakteure in die Lage ver-
setzen, Inhalte ohne HTML
einzupflegen.
anglist
enable editors to update content without knowledge of HTML
Explanation:
einpflegen= update content
pflegen= maintain
Selected response from:

Dorothee Racette
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enable editors to update content without knowledge of HTML
Dorothee Racette
5Enable editors to maintain content without HTML
Roddy Tannahill
4 -1enable technical writers to update (web) content without HTML knowledgeChrista Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enable editors to maintain content without HTML


Explanation:
This came up earlier, didn't it? HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enable editors to update content without knowledge of HTML


Explanation:
einpflegen= update content
pflegen= maintain

Dorothee Racette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
6 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enable technical writers to update (web) content without HTML knowledge


Explanation:
"Redakteure" are usually technical writers, i.e. the people who create and maintain (thus "update") content, and not "editors".

Christa Zeller Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geri Linda Metterle: I know an editor at a newspaper and he's definitely not a technical writer, but makes corrections to what others wrote.
16 hrs