KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Medienbruch

English translation: (media) transfer problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Medienbruch
English translation:(media) transfer problem
Entered by: Dawn Montague

07:56 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Medienbruch
Allerdings muß man auch daran denken, dass mit dieser Art der Offline-Kommunikation auch ein Medienbruch zu überwinden ist - die Adressen müssen vom Internet-Nutzer in die Navigationszeile des Browsers eingegeben werden.
Dawn Montague
... bit of a workaround ...
Explanation:
As Steffen points out, there is no neat 1:1 translation for this one!

But with this form of offline communication, there is always a (transfer) problem inasmuch as the Internet user has to physically plug/type the addresses into the address line of the browser.

That would be one way of working around it, I'm sure there are others!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the help with the work around :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4media shifts
Daniela Schlöder
4media incompatibility
Alexander Schleber
4... bit of a workaround ...
Mary Worby
4media breach
Mats Wiman
4make-up of mediaIngrid Grzeszik
4change in the way/means of data inputSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change in the way/means of data input


Explanation:
That's basicly the meaning. No "media breakup" or whatever may come to mind. I think a word-by-word translation does not help too much here. You have to get the essence. I feel a tough job. Bad luck. They try to put simple things more sophisticated to make it sound cool they think. In fact,it is just confuse bubbling, even in German. Sorry...


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make-up of media


Explanation:
However, you have to consider that this kind of offline communication affords a make-up of media, as addresses . . .

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media breach


Explanation:
is really an invention but it tries to convey the thought of not using the medium correctly, i.e. not using internet as it should be used


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... bit of a workaround ...


Explanation:
As Steffen points out, there is no neat 1:1 translation for this one!

But with this form of offline communication, there is always a (transfer) problem inasmuch as the Internet user has to physically plug/type the addresses into the address line of the browser.

That would be one way of working around it, I'm sure there are others!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for the help with the work around :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media shifts


Explanation:
See also website


    Reference: http://www.pritchettcartoons.com/media_shifts.htm
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media incompatibility


Explanation:
That would be a fairly simple "transferlation".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12