KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Infoterminal

English translation: Kiosk/touch screen information terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infoterminal
English translation:Kiosk/touch screen information terminal
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:44 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
German term or phrase: Infoterminal
The Händlermodul is used by VW dealers to create their own homepages. What's an Infoterminal? And how would I translate Infoterminal als Standalone Händlermodul?
Seit Dezember 2000 findet in Münster ein Pilotprojekt statt. Im Zubehörshop der Knubel-Gruppe befindet sich ein Infoterminal als Standalone Händlermodul. Ein besonderer Erfolg: die Gebrauchtwagenbörse der Knubel-Gruppe ist hier für den interessierten Kunden jederzeit zugänglich gemacht worden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Kiosk or Information Terminal
Explanation:
Kiosks are the touch screen terminals that are installed at common places like airports, banks, shops, etc. One can use them simply by the touch of the screen, and get the required information at any time, without the assistance of a sales person.
Selected response from:

Raksha
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Raksha and Mike. I think touch screen terminal was the best choice for my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kiosk or Information TerminalRaksha
4special-purpose computer terminal
Michael Jones


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kiosk or Information Terminal


Explanation:
Kiosks are the touch screen terminals that are installed at common places like airports, banks, shops, etc. One can use them simply by the touch of the screen, and get the required information at any time, without the assistance of a sales person.


    i once did a translation regarding an Infoterminal for a German city
Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Raksha and Mike. I think touch screen terminal was the best choice for my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: exactly. Kiosk is the more colloquial alternative, in my experience.
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special-purpose computer terminal


Explanation:
Vendors can supply customers with computer terminals set up to only one special task, such as searching for a hotel in a particular area or, in this case, letting someone create a homepage (without necessarialy knowing HTML).

Michael Jones
United States