KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Prämiengeschäft

English translation: Incentive Programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prämiengeschäft
English translation:Incentive Programs
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

02:39 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Prämiengeschäft
This is not the Pr. common in stock market circles.
The context is e-commerce and Pr. is one of the services activities the companies offers e.g. Versandhandelsgeschäft, e-Commerce,Pr. als outsourcing partner....
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Incentive Programs (Programmes)
Explanation:
As part of the services offered, this company offers a way of structuring incentives for its clients' workers
Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
According to the client: Incentive Programs.
Thanks.
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2[handling of] awards/incentives
Ralf Lemster
4option bargin/option deal
Kathi Stock
3Incentive Programs (Programmes)
Kaiya J. Diannen
4 -1options trading
Michael Jones


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
options trading


Explanation:

would need more context info, but options trading I believe corresponds with Prämiengeschäft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 02:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

options trading company

Michael Jones
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: This context was expressly ruled out in the question
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option bargin/option deal


Explanation:
according to:
Le Docte,Rechtswörterbuch,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[handling of] awards/incentives


Explanation:
Admittedly, a wild guess - could this be the organisation and handling of incentives, such as "Air Miles" in the UK, or "Membership Awards" by American Express?

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: sounds likely, Prämien are free gifts offered by e.g.mail order firms to persuade customers to recruit their friends as new customers. Can this be outsourced?
2 hrs
  -> Positive - schemes/companies such as webmiles.de are a case in point.

agree  John Kinory
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incentive Programs (Programmes)


Explanation:
As part of the services offered, this company offers a way of structuring incentives for its clients' workers

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
According to the client: Incentive Programs.
Thanks.
Antoinette