KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Sucherfolg

English translation: search results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sucherfolg
English translation:search results
Entered by: katieker

14:16 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Sucherfolg
"ABC beschränkt sich ausschließlich auf die unentgeltliche Vermittlung des Zugangs zu Online-Shops mittels Verlinkung. Hierzu gehört kein bestimmter Sucherfolg des Nutzers."

ABC stands for the name of a website providing links to online shops; this particular section refers to the search functionality (user searches for product and is shown a list of shops selling matching products).
katieker
United Kingdom
search results
Explanation:
This excludes the guarantee of specific search results for the user.

Ich meine, Mehrzahl ist angebracht, weil es unbestimmt ist.

Wenn man mit der Suchmaschine sucht, ist immer von "search results die Rede, ergo...
Selected response from:

nic456
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4search resultsnic456
3successful search
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
search results


Explanation:
This excludes the guarantee of specific search results for the user.

Ich meine, Mehrzahl ist angebracht, weil es unbestimmt ist.

Wenn man mit der Suchmaschine sucht, ist immer von "search results die Rede, ergo...

nic456
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This makes sense. I had misunderstood the sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Ineke

agree  JSolis
49 mins
  -> Thanks, JSolis

agree  AnnikaLight
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Annika

agree  Rebecca Garber
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
successful search


Explanation:
Quite literal, might do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2006-08-08 14:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@katiebeb: Yes, I think it does mean that. But, having read nic's idea (and explanation), I think it's actually better, because it's more general.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Does it essentially mean that they cannot guarantee that the user's search will be successful?