KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

kriegsverherrlichend

English translation: glorifying war/in glorification of war


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kriegsverherrlichend
English translation:glorifying war/in glorification of war
Entered by: Languageman

10:41 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet restrictions
German term or phrase: kriegsverherrlichend
This is from the Ts and Cs of a Software as a Service (SaaS) provider. They provide a recommendation engine service (Wikipedia: "a specific type of information filtering technique that attempts to present information items that are likely of interest to the user").

This is from the "Obligations on the user" section:
----
(4) Der Nutzer übernimmt grundsätzlich die alleinige Verantwortung für die Auswahl der Software-Applikation, die damit von ihm beabsichtigten Ergebnisse und für die von ihm stammenden Informationen sowie Daten.

(5) Insbesondere übernimmt der Nutzer die alleinige Haftung dafür, dass die von ihm bereitgestellten Inhalte rechtlich zulässig sind und nicht rechtswidrig in Rechte Dritter eingreifen. Er haftet insbesondere alleine dafür, dass die vorbezeichneten Inhalte nicht gegen Vorschriften des Strafrechts oder gegen Vorschriften zum Schutz der Jugend verstoßen und keinen pornografischen, ehrverletzenden, verleumderischen, ***kriegsverherrlichenden***, volksverhetzenden oder vergleichbaren Charakter haben.
----

Obviously, I know this relates to the "glorification of war", but is there a nice legalese adjective that means the same in English, or do I have to paraphrase?

Cheers for ideas,

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
glorifying war
Explanation:
IMO you should reword this (and all of the other adjectives in the list) if you want to produce something that sounds like natural English. The usual sort of wording is along the lines of 'the content does not glorify war, foster ethnic discrimination, etc.'

BTW, this list *may* be related to provisions of German law (there I'm not an expert).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks all who contributed to such an extensive discussion! I went with "in glorification of war" eventually, as it fitted with my sentence construction better, but the principle of rewording it that Ken advocated was sound I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4glorifying warKen Cox
3 +3war-glorifying depictions
SusieZ
3warmongeringDavid Moore
2war-mongerishHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
war-glorifying depictions


Explanation:
I looked through the description of the US rating system (G, PG, PG-13, etc.) and did not find anything about war. They use the term

"depiction of violence"
http://www.mpaa.org/FlmRat_Ratings.asp

But some film reviews do use the term "war-glorifying depictions"


4.0 out of 5 stars Puts a human face on the Empire of Japan; shows horrors of war, April 30, 2008
By J. D. Seagraves
This film is worth seeing for its perspective. Normally, we are treated to nationalist, *war-glorifying depictions* of the Battle for Iwo Jima (and WWII in general), but LETTERS... explores the events from the Japanese perspective. Instead of caricaturing Japanese soldiers as uniformly blind in their obedience to the Emperor and military command, the characters in this film are individuals. Even those who seem to fit the kamikaze stereotype defy orders when the orders are not "patriotic" enough. But the protagonist of the story is one who, like many Americans, was forced into service against his will -- forced to abandon his wife and budding family to kill and die for the imperialist ambitions of his country. He wants nothing more than to survive this hell.
http://www.amazon.com/review/R163WGNG9LIH0U

Hope that helps a bit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-02 11:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I believe such terms are remnants from the denazification process after WWII: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denazification

Here's a legal review in English about the German Jugendschutzgesetz which also contains some information on "Glorification of War"

1. Glorification of War

[20] The prohibition on distribution pertains not only to media with criminal content, including exposure to violence, agitation of the people and pornography, but also to the glorification of war. (66) Media which glorify war may generally not be distributed to minors. (67) Placement on the index by the BPjM is no longer necessary for material containing this kind of content. An absolute prohibition on distribution of material glorifying war also applies to radio and telemedia. (68) The interpretation of the term Kriegsverherrlichung ("glorification of war") has always been rather extensive. (69) The abolition of the index-requirement is not expected to alter this general policy. (70) Otherwise, the prohibition could only apply to unrestricted praise of war. Presentations of war which are blind towards its cruelty would be ignored and not fall within the general ban. (71) Therefore, glorification means not only a "positive" description of the war. Ignoring or rendering the threats of war and the suffering of unsaid victims as banal, can also mean glorification, if it nourishes a positive attitude in the juvenile consumers towards warfare. (72) This can be the case, e.g., with computer-games that simulate war. The recent decision of the BPjS to put the latest version of the strategic computer game "Command&Conquer-Generals" on the index as glorifying war seems too restrictive in this regard. (73)
http://www.germanlawjournal.com/print.php?id=279

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I never came across a specific reference to it before in the UK. I wonder if this is part of some German statute.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ja und zur Statute-Frage: ebenfalls ja. WK II-Erblast, sozusagen (StGB § 131, Dt. WelleGesetz § 6).
22 mins

agree  Sarah Appleby: Good legal ref though I wouldn't use war-glorifying depictions itself. I'd be tempted to use "inciting violence" as that would seem more usual in the English-speaking world. Plus there is the wonderful "or similar" in the clause to cover every eventuality
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: @ Sarah:it's not just violence, it's war as glorious without any of its negatives. war-glorifying fits.
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
war-mongerish


Explanation:
I'm certainly no expert, nor a NES or even a lawyer, but maybe this is of any use to you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-02 11:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/StGB.htm#80 suggests war-inciting as an alternative.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, good word, but I'm not sure it would sound appropriate in a legal context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: Also my first choice, and I see no problems with regard to legal context. Grüße!
1 hr

disagree  Andras Malatinszky: Actually, the relevant section of the law here is http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/StGB.htm#131
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glorifying war


Explanation:
IMO you should reword this (and all of the other adjectives in the list) if you want to produce something that sounds like natural English. The usual sort of wording is along the lines of 'the content does not glorify war, foster ethnic discrimination, etc.'

BTW, this list *may* be related to provisions of German law (there I'm not an expert).

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all who contributed to such an extensive discussion! I went with "in glorification of war" eventually, as it fitted with my sentence construction better, but the principle of rewording it that Ken advocated was sound I think.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aye, that's what I thought. My attempt so far, fwiw: "ensure that content does not include any material that could be considered pornographic, insulting, defamatory, in glorification of war, or inciteful of hatred

Asker: I also had the same thought about German law, so have added a note instruction to check this for the validity in their target markets.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Feuerlein
1 hr

agree  Sarah Appleby: Good strategy and get "incite" in there too
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: seen as glorifying war is how I might phrase it here.
3 hrs

agree  mbrodie
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warmongering


Explanation:
While I'm not sure this is precisely what you want, I think it warrants consideration, and I certainly would hesitate to use it in a legal context personally. There are, incidentally, 444,000 google hits for the word - FWIW...here's one:

Warmongering Defined
Warmongering Defined. by David Dieteman. More than a few pundits on the Right – who profess to defend "mainstream" beliefs and ideals – are far too ready to ...
www.lewrockwell.com/dieteman/dieteman34.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 13:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm so sorry, a slip of the fingers. Definitely: I would NOT hesistate..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 13:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "hesi*T*ate..." oh, what a day....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 13:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good job I have a spellchecker! Pity it doesn't work here too...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Did you really mean "would hesitate", or should that read "wouldn't hesitate"?

Asker: No problem! Spell checking here (and in any form) is a breeze, you just need to install the right plug-in: For IE: http://www.iespell.com/ For Firefox: Simply select the "Check my spelling as I type" option under Options -> Advanced (see here for a little tweak, which I personally have never needed: http://www.megaleecher.net/Firefox_Tweaking)

Asker: Sorry, incomplete information! For Firefox you need to install an add on first, see here for numerous languages https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/browse/type:3