KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

gegenseitige Information

English translation: mutual exchange of information


21:06 Feb 9, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Networking website
German term or phrase: gegenseitige Information
• Regelmäßige Abstimmungsgespräche mit den Außenstrukturen der Kooperationspartner vor Ort zur Planung von Aktivitäten und gegenseitigen Information

This is in a list of steps to be carried out by foreign representatives of a German networking website. Many online dictionaries state "mutual information", but I thought this might be a better solution for this context:

"...for planning activities and ensuring all parties are mutually informed"

It is a bit long winded, so I was hoping someone out there might have a brilliant idea.
LisaV20
United States
English translation:mutual exchange of information
Explanation:
This would cover the aspect that all parties are providing and receiving information and it is a little shorter than your solution.
Selected response from:

Cornelia Kelinske
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mutual exchange of information
Cornelia Kelinske
3keeping all parties up-to-date/informed/synchronizedel-aguila


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mutual exchange of information


Explanation:
This would cover the aspect that all parties are providing and receiving information and it is a little shorter than your solution.

Cornelia Kelinske
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar: Isn't an exchange always mutual? I think exchange would do. Or mutual information.
16 mins

agree  philgoddard: Yes, mutual is not necessary.
24 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/phil
3 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
10 hrs

agree  Liz Turner: exchange of information
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
17 hrs

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeping all parties up-to-date/informed/synchronized


Explanation:
In this context I read the phrase "gegenseitige Information" as an indication to keep all parties talking to each other, trying to align their level of information and involvement (regarding potential future activities)

el-aguila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman