KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Kärtchendesign

English translation: card design


22:00 Nov 10, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / social media
German term or phrase: Kärtchendesign
Die Startseite der Lifestyle-Community zeigt die neusten Stories in Kärtchendesign an, um die Plattform visuell aufzulockern
Veronika McLaren
English translation:card design
Explanation:
If we're talking about Google+, the German term seems to be a literal translation of "card design".
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the form of small cards
Yorkshireman
2card design
Stephanie Busch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
card design


Explanation:
If we're talking about Google+, the German term seems to be a literal translation of "card design".


Example sentence(s):
  • Google+ gets new Multi-Column card design and Auto-Hashtags
  • Google+ Completely Redesigned. Gets New Multi-column Card Design, Automatic Hashtags and Photo Enhancement and more

    Reference: http://www.igyaan.in/47569/google-gets-new-multi-column-card...
    Reference: http://technews.co.zw/2013/05/google-completely-redesigned-g...
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the form of small cards


Explanation:
What they mean is that the latest stories are printed in boxes that look like small cards (business card format) on the landing page/home page of the website.

Here, they apparently break up an otherwise rigid layout to make it more attractive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-10 23:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this Coca-Cola website is more or less what is meant.

You click on the "picture cards" instead of selecting items from a menu.

http://www.coca-cola-deutschland.de/coca-cola-wow-stories/?W...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-10 23:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: you could probably leave out the "small".

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lonnie Legg: or "as an array of cards".
14 hrs